Hester Marshall (Morris) (1774 - 1816)

‹ Back to Marshall surname

Is your surname Marshall?

Research the Marshall family

Hester Marshall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: ""Etty""
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death: Died
Managed by: Christopher
Last Updated:

About Hester Marshall (Morris)

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~marshall/esmd1.htm#id643

James Markham4 Marshall (Thomas3, John2, Thomas1) was born 12 Mar 1764 at Fauquier Co., VA; he married Hester Morris, daughter of Hon. Robert Morris and Mary White, Apr 1795; 1st wife; he married Elizabeth Hurst; 2nd wife; he died 26 Apr 1848 at 'Fairfield', Fauquier Co., VA, at age 84; he was buried at 'Happy Creek', Warren Co., VA.

He resided at 'Fairfield', Fauquier Co., VA. He and Hester Morris resided at 'Happy Creek', Warren Co., VA. He was a Lieutenant during Revolutionary War under Alexander Hamilton. He was a U.S. agent that negotiated the release of Gen. LaFayette from Austria Prison.

Hester Morris was born on 30 Jul 1774. She died on 18 Apr 1816 at 'Fairfield', Fauquier Co., VA, at age 41. She was buried at 'Happy Creek', Warren Co., VA.

              -- added by Maria Edmonds-Zediker, 10/1/10

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Marshall&GSfn=Hester&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=in&GSst=48&GScnty=2892&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=34303565&df=all&

Birth: 1774

Death: 1816

In 1795, James Marshall married Hester Morris, daughter of Robert Morris, the "Financier of the Revolution." Philadelphia was then the capitol of the United States, and Hester Morris was a reigning belle in that exclusive social circle over which President and Mrs. Washington presided with such elegance that their more democratic constituents dubbed it "The Republican Court." Hester was an intimate friend of Martha Washington's granddaughters, Nellie, Eliza, and Martha Parke Custis, who spent much time at the Philadelphia "White House" and attended the wedding of Hester Morris and James Marshall. To her Virginia home, Mrs. Marshall brought the intellectual and social graces that converted her drawing room into a salon frequented by brilliant coteries of visiting friends and dignitaries. They included her husband's renowned brother, Chief Justice John Marshall, and Charles C. Pinckney, U.S. Minister to France in 1796. Soon after his marriage, James Marshall was sent by President Washington to France as Minister Plenipotentiary to negotiate the release of Lafayette from an Austrian prison, and history credits him with a successful mission. Mrs. Marshall had accompanied him, and their two eldest sons were born during this period. As this patriotic American couple did not wish their children to be born on English soil, arrangement were made for the events to take place on an American ship in the English harbor.


Note: Wife of James Markham Marshall


Burial:

Marshall Cemetery

Front Royal

Warren County

Virginia, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Ann

Record added: Feb 28, 2009

Find A Grave Memorial# 34303565

view all 22

Hester Marshall's Timeline

1774
July 30, 1774
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1789
February 4, 1789
Age 14
1795
April 10, 1795
Age 20
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1796
1796
Age 21
1797
January 20, 1797
Age 22
1798
1798
Age 23
1799
1799
Age 24
1800
1800
Age 25
1801
1801
Age 26
1802
October 21, 1802
Age 28
Happy Creek, Warren, VA