Hester Grasset (1700 - 1742) MP

‹ Back to Grasset surname

View Hester Grasset's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Hester Grasset
  • Request to view Hester Grasset's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Ester Croesset"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Staten Island, New York
Death: Died in Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina
Managed by: Elizabeth
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Hester Grasset

Hester Grasset (daughter of Samuel Grasset and Marthe Poupin) was born May 30, 1700 in Staten Island, New York, and died April 1742 in Charleston, South Carolina. She married John Samuel Laurens on c.1715 in New York. He was the son of Andre Laurens and Marie Lucas.

Children of Jean Samuel Laurens and Hester Grasset:

  • Mary Laurens (1716-1774) married Nathaniel Gittens and had one child.
  • Martha Laurens (1721-1769) married Frances Braemar and had eight children.
  • Henry Laurens (1724-1792) married Eleanor Ball and had seven children.
  • Lydia Laurens (b.1726) married Peter Laurens and had one child
  • James Laurens (1728-1784) married Mary Broughton and had one child.
  • Hester Laurens (b.1730)
view all

Hester Grasset's Timeline

1700
May 30, 1700
Staten Island, New York
1715
1715
Age 14
New York
1716
1716
Age 15
1721
1721
Age 20
1724
March 6, 1724
Age 23
Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina
1726
1726
Age 25
1728
1728
Age 27
1730
1730
Age 29
1742
April 3, 1742
Age 41
Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina