Hester Kelsey (unknown) (c.1613 - 1677) MP

‹ Back to Kelsey surname

Is your surname Kelsey?

Research the Kelsey family

Records for Hester Kelsey

1,143,875 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Bethia Hopkins", "not the daughter of Stephen Hopkins of the Mayflower"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford , Connecticut
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Hester Kelsey (unknown)

Wife of William Kelsey, parents unknown.

Children:

  • John Kelsey, Mark Kelsey, Bethia Kelsey, Priscilla Kelsey, Mary Kelsey, Abigail Kelsey, Stephen Kelsey, Daniel Kelsey, William Kelsey, William Kelsey

read this

The long tradition that assumes that William Kelsey's wife's name was "Bethia Hopkins" is based on Hinman's misreading the 1663 record regarding William Kelsey's daughter Bethia "Kelly", the wife, then widow, of John Kelly who later married David Phillips. This confusion was further compounded by attempts by zealous genealogists to link this "Bethia Hopkins" to the pilgrim Stephen Hopkins. There is no reliable record of William Kelsey's wife. The name of William Kelsey's wife is not known but her birth is shown to be about 1613 when Winthrop records her age at forty-six years when he treats her in 1659 for a sore "right elboe". However, that her given name may be Hester might be inferred from from the fact that William's oldest daughter is named Hester and his sons, Mark and John, and daughters, Priscilla Gillett and Abigail Hull, all had elder daughters named Hester.

research by Jeff Gentes 17 Oct 2010

(see http://www.angelfire.com/music2/greggwager/wager2528.html or http://www.thekelseykindred.org/ or http://www.bankert.org/genreport/p53.htm)

--------------------

ancestry

Bethia Hopkins does NOT appear to be the daugther of Stephen Hopkins.

Acc. to Vol Six of Mayflower Families Through Five Generations, Stephen Hopkins' children were:

1. Constance b. ca 1607

2. Giles b. ca 1609

3. Damaris b. 1618/1619, on the Mayflower, was alive in 1627 but likely died young

4. Oceanus born aboard the Mayflower bet 16 Sept and 11 Nov. Died betore 22 May 1627 and probably before 1623

5 Caleb b ca 1622. Died in the Barbadoes.

6. Debaroh b Plymouth ca 1624 - 5

7. Ruth b probably Plymouth died unmarried after 30 Nov 1644 and prob before 3 April 1651

8. Elizabeth b prob Plymouth. Died unmarried after Oct 1657 and prob bef 29 SEpt 1659

"No evidence has been found that John Hopkins b. England in 1613 and d Hartford, CT in 1654, was a son of Stephen Hopkins by his first wife, as alleged in Mayflower Signers."

An alternative profile here on Geni has Bethia Hopkins being the daughter of John Hopkins ("twin") which may be the case as I have seen this elsewhere. [Hatte Blejer, descendant of Bethia Hopkins]

------------

There are multiple Bethia Hopkins also.

One was the daughter of unknown (possibly John Hopkins), wife of Samuel Stocking.

Families of Early Hartford, Ct., Barbour, Lucius Barnes, Clearfield Pub., Baltimore, MD., 1977

F104.H3B371997

pg. 586

"Deacon Samuel Stocking , son of George and Agnes, died Dec. 1683. He married on May 27, 1652, Bethia Hopkins who also married James Steele. She was the daughter of John Hopkins and Jane." All of their children are listed in Barbour, with dates and spouses. Bethia birth, spouse and marriage, John, birth and death Ebenezer,just birth George, birth and spouse Stephen, just birth Daniel,birth and spouse Lydia,birth and 2 spouses and Thomas, no dates or spouse.

More About SAMUEL STOCKING and BETHEA HOPKINS:

Marriage: 1652

Children of SAMUEL STOCKING and BETHEA HOPKINS are:

i. DANIEL STOCKING, b. 1677; d. 1733.

ii. HANNAH STOCKING, b. 30 Oct 1654.

iii. BETHIA STOCKING, b. 10 Oct 1658; d. 06 Nov 1732.

iv. GEORGE STOCKING, b. 20 Feb 1664, Middletown, Hartford Co., Ct.; d. 17 Feb 1727, E. Middletown, Middlesex Co, Ct..

v. JOHN STOCKING, b. 1660; d. 1725.

==

The other Bethia Hopkins married William Kelsey in England. Both Bethia Hopkins lived in Hartford.

http://thomas-family.org/familytree/kelsey/william_/family.BAK

The Kelsey family website says:

Some note about Bethia Hopkins:

William Kelsey and Bethia Hopkins married back in England.

Bethia Hopkins was not the daughter of Stephen Hopkins of the Mayflower.

There were two Bethia Hopkins in Hartford at about the same time. The older of the two was the one who married William Kelsey and settled in Hartford.

I am not aware of anyone who has found the parents of the Bethia Hopkins who married William Kelsey, we really do not know who Kelsey's Bethia's parents were.

There was a John Hopkins in Hartford at the same time as Kelsey's Bethia, but Bethia married back in England, so there is no reason to necessarily connect John and Bethia. However, the Hartford John Hopkins named his own daugher Bethia, but that Bethia is NOT the same person as the Bethia who married William Kelsey. Thus is is possible that John Hopkins and Kelsey's Bethia Hopkins might have been siblings (thus the two Bethias were aunt and niece)

view all 13

Hester Kelsey's Timeline

1613
1613
England
1628
1628
Age 15
Windsor,Hartford,Connecticut,USA
1630
1630
Age 17
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1632
1632
Age 19
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1634
1634
Age 21
New Towne (Present Cambridge), (Present Middlesex County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1634
Age 21
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA, United States
1636
October 16, 1636
Age 23
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1645
April 19, 1645
Age 32
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1647
November 7, 1647
Age 34
Hartford,Hartford,Connecticut,USA
1650
July 6, 1650
Age 37
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA