Is your surname Higley?

Research the Higley family

Hester Higley's Geni Profile

Records for Hester Higley

93,568 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hester Higley (Holcombe)

Also Known As: "Esther"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Hop Meadow Cemetery, Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lt. Nathaniel Holcombe Sr. and Mary Holcombe
Wife of Rev Brewster Higley, Sr
Mother of Brewster Higley, Jr.; David Higley; Capt Joseph Higley; Hester HIGLEY; Hannah Owen and 5 others
Sister of Nathaniel Holcomb, Jr.; Jonathan Holcombe; Ens. John Holcombe; Martha Holcombe; Margaret North and 5 others

Managed by: Lillian Pollock (Koop)
Last Updated:

About Hester Higley

Marriage: February 17, 1707/08 Rev. Brewster Higley Sr Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA

On Jordan's bank the Baptist's cry Announces that the Lord is nigh; Come, then, and hearken, for he brings Glad tidings from the King of kings!

Then cleansed be every breast from sin; Make straight the way for God within; Prepare we in our hearts a home, Where such a mighty Guest may come.

For Thou art our Salvation, Lord, Our Refuge, and our great Reward. Without Thy grace our souls must fade And wither like a flower decayed.

Stretch forth Thine hand, to heal our sore, And make us rise and fall no more; Once more upon Thy people shine, And fill the world with love divine.

To Him Who left the throne of Heaven To save mankind, all praise be given; Like praise be to the Father done, And Holy Spirit, Three in One.

Words: Charles Cof­fin, Par­is Bre­vi­ary, 1736 (Jor­dan­is or­as prae­via). Stan­zas 1-3 trans­lat­ed from La­tin to Eng­lish by John Chand­ler, Hymns of the Prim­i­tive Church, 1837; stan­zas 4-5 trans­lat­or un­known. Inscription: in Memory of Mrs Esther the relict of Mr Brewster Higley who died Decbr the 17th 1775 Aged 91


Note: stone made of schist which has deteriorated badly - with angled lighting the inscription here was barely visible at the time the picture was taken.

view all 18

Hester Higley's Timeline

1684
February 3, 1684
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1708
February 17, 1708
Age 24
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1709
December 12, 1709
Age 25
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1712
1712
Age 27
1712
Age 27
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1715
October 21, 1715
Age 31
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1717
December 17, 1717
Age 33
Simsbury, Hartford, CT
1717
Age 32
Simsbury, Hartford, CT
1721
February 17, 1721
Age 37
Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1723
1723
Age 38
Simsbury, Hartford, CT