Hesther Herbert

Is your surname Herbert?

Research the Herbert family

Hesther Herbert's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Hesther Herbert (Lewis)

Also Known As: "Hester Parcell", "Hester Lewis"
Birthplace: Mitchel Troy, Monmouthshire, Wales
Death: Died in Wallsburg, Wasatch, Utah, USA
Place of Burial: Wallsburg Cemetery, Wallsburg, Wasatch, Utah, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Lewis and Esther Simmons
Wife of John C Parcell; Thomas Rowland Herbert and John Curtis Parcell
Mother of John Lewis Parcell; Martha Jane Duke; Sarah Elizabeth McGuire; Isaac Herbert; Emily Rowland Herbert and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hesther Herbert

Hesther Lewis Herbert Parcell Born June 10,1817-Mitchel Troy,Monmouthshire Whales Died April 28, 1899, Wallsburg, Wasatch, Utah Daughter of James Lewis and Esther Simmons Lewis Many records show her name as Esther Married Thomas Rowland Herbert 18 April 1842, Llangwm, Monmouthshire, Whales He died 1852 She later married John Curtis Parcell 1854 Provo Utah.

-------------------- Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel 1847–1868 Isaac Bullock Company (1852) Age at departure: 35

Wife of Thomas Rowland Herbert, married 18 Apr 1842 in Llangwm Uchaf, Monms, England

Mother of Emily Herbert, Isaac Herbert, Mary Herbert, Esther Herbert, James Herbert

Daughter of James Lewis and Esther Simmons or Symonds

Married to John Curtis Parcell, married 18 Apr 1842 in Provo, Utah, Utah

Mother of Martha Jane Parcell, Sarah Elizabeth Parcell and John Lewis Parcell Inscription: "Blessed are the dead that die in the Lord"

view all 14

Hesther Herbert's Timeline

June 10, 1817
Mitchel Troy, Monmouthshire, Wales
April 18, 1842
Age 24
Llangwm, Uchaf, Mons, England
April 18, 1842
Age 24
Provo, Utah, USA
August 2, 1842
Age 25
September 12, 1844
Age 27
Mitcheltroy, Monmouthsire, Wales, England
October 31, 1846
Age 29
Mitcheltroy, Monmouthshire, England, UK
January 19, 1849
Age 31
Mitcheltroy, Monmouthshire, Wales, England
February 12, 1850
Age 32
May 19, 1855
Age 37
Provo, Utah County, Utah Territory, United States
June 9, 1858
Age 40
Provo, Utah County, Utah Territory, United States