Aethelred / Aedh, 1st Earl of Fife

public profile

Aethelred / Aedh, 1st Earl of Fife's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Aethelred / Aedh, 1st Earl of Fife

Lithuanian: Eterledas, Škotijos kunigaikštis
Also Known As: "Heth", "Edelred mac Maíl Coluim or Æþelræd Margotsson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scotland, UK
Death: Died in UK
Place of Burial: Kilremont Church
Immediate Family:

Son of Malcolm III, 'Canmore', King of Scots and Saint Margaret, Queen of Scots
Husband of Tul of Moray, Princess of Scotland and Tul of Moray
Father of Duff mac Eth, 2nd Mormaer of Fife; Ethelred / 'Aed?' / 'Heth?' mac Máel Coluim, Lay Abbott of Dunkeld; Duff mac Eth, 2nd Mórmaer of Fife and Angus mac Eth, Earl of Moray
Brother of Edmund of Scotland mac Máel Coluim; Edward mac Máel Coluim; Étgar, King of Scots; Alexander I, King of Scots; Matilda of Scotland and 3 others
Half brother of Duncan II, King of Scots; Máel Coluim mac Máel Coluim; Donald and Heth De Ros, Aethelred

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Aethelred / Aedh, 1st Earl of Fife

Ethelred of Dunkeld, Earl of Fife1 M, #104733, b. after 1071, d. circa 1097

Last Edited=15 Dec 2012

Ethelred of Dunkeld, Earl of Fife was born after 1071. He was the son of Malcolm III 'Caennmor', King of Scotland and Saint Margaret 'the Exile' (?).2 He died circa 1097.1 He was buried at Kilremont Church, Scotland.1

He was also known as Edelrad (?).3 He gained the title of Earl of Fife.1 He was Lay Abbot of Dunkeld.1 Child of Ethelred of Dunkeld, Earl of Fife

Gillemich(A)el Macduff+4 d. c 1133

Citations [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 184. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Families.

[S106] Royal Genealogies Website (ROYAL92.GED), online

ftp://ftp.cac.psu.edu/genealogy/public_html/royal/index.html. Hereinafter cited as Royal Genealogies Website.

[S37] BP2003 volume 3, page 3510. See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]

[S37] BP2003. [S37]