Heyletta Maria Christina Herbst (c.1900 - 1901)

‹ Back to Herbst surname

View Heyletta Maria Christina Herbst's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Heyletta Maria Christina Herbst
  • Request to view Heyletta Maria Christina Herbst's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Aletta Maria Christina Herbst"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mooifontein, Bloemfontein, South Africa
Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Broncho Phneumonia
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Heyletta Maria Christina Herbst

Brandfort Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Miss Aletta Maria Christina Herbst

Other Names: Aletta Maria; Heiletha Maria Christina

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Brandfort RC

Age died: 8 months

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: broncho-pneumonia

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Free State

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 95746

Camp History

Name: Brandfort RC

Age arrival: 6 months

Date arrival: 18/05/1901

Date departure: 16/08/1901

Reason departure: death

Farm History

Name: Eerste Begin

District: Bloemfontein

Name: Mooifontein

District: Bloemfontein

Relationships

Miss Aletta Maria Christina Herbst (Aletta Maria; Heiletha Maria Christina)

is the daughter of Mrs Anna Sophia Herbst

Sources

Title: RS 29 ORC DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: RS 29

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.121

Title: RS 29 ORC DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: RS 29

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.121

Title: Government Gazette of the Orange River Colony

Location:

Notes: 23/8/1901, p.425

Title: SRC 76 Brandfort CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 76

Notes: p.145

view all

Heyletta Maria Christina Herbst's Timeline

1900
December, 1900
Bloemfontein, South Africa
1900
- 1902
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Although the Ladies Committee stated that Brandfort camp was opened in March 1901, it had certainly been formed by the end of January 1901, when it was reported that there were about two hundred people living there, mainly from Bultfontein and Hoopstad. At this stage many of the Boer families were scattered through the town or living in wagons, rather than in tents. Dr Last, from the town, cared for the inmates and there was, unusually, one trained nurse.1 Some of the people living in the town were able to support themselves and the British authorities were reluctant to supply them with rations. Nor did the British want to force them into the camps - ‘bear in mind that these camps are not meant to be prisons; you must act in all cases with tact’, the Chief Superintendent warned the Brandfort superintendent. By August 1901, when Dr Kendal Franks visited the camp, everyone had been moved into tents.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Brandfort/

1901
August 16, 1901
South Africa
1901
South Africa