Hezekiah Bonham, Sr.

Is your surname Bonham?

Research the Bonham family

Hezekiah Bonham, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hezekiah Bonham, Sr.

Nicknames: "Justice"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Piscataway, Middlesex County, Province of New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Son of Nicholas Bonham, Sr. and Hannah Bonham
Husband of Mary Bonham and Mary Bonham
Father of Samuel Bonham, Sr.; Mary Howell Bonham; Nehemiah Bonham, Sr.; Hezekiah Bonham, Jr.; Zedekiah Bonham and 10 others
Brother of Hannah Lippington; Mary Dunham; Sarah Fitzrandolph; Nicholas Bonham; Elizabeth Slater and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hezekiah Bonham, Sr.

Hezekiah Bonham

  • Birth: May 6 1667
  • Death: Jan 27 1733 - Maidenhead, Hunterdon, New Jersey
  • Parents: Nicholas Bonham, Hannah Fuller
  • Married: Mary Dunn, Mary Bishop
  • Children: Mary Randolph (born Bonham), Samuel Bonham, Hannah Stout (born Bonham), Sarah Bonham, Zedekiah Bonham, Amaziah Bonham, Jeremiah Bonham, Ephraim Bonham, Josiah Bonham, Isaiah Bonham, Obadiah Bonham, Uriah Bonham, Hezekiah Bonham, Zephaniah Bonham, Zachariah Bonham, Malachiah Bonham, Nehemiah Bonham, Amariah Bonham

notes

1683 - Mentioned in his father's Will.

1684 - Hezekiah was co-exector with his mother of his father's Will.

1691 - Named in Hugh Dunn's Will (New Jersey Archives, Vol XXIII, p. 145).

1695 - Received patent for 100 acres of land in Piscataway. He also had other land transactions.

The Piscataway Seventh Day Baptist Church was founded by Hezekiah as a result of a dispute with his sister Mary's husband, Rev. Edmund Dunham.

Information Source:

1. An Ancestral Chart & Handbook by Olive Barrick Rowland - 1935, Garrett & Massie, Publisher, Richmond. MCMXXXV

2. New Jersey Archives, Vol. XXIII, p. 145.

Links

--------------------

comments

Read this article at Genforum about George http://genforum.genealogy.com/bonham/messages/2010.html.

If George could not read and or came as a servant. It is highly unlikely he came from the well-to-do family situated at Stanway Hall.

About Ann Hunt being a wife. At last check she is not accepted by the Mayflower Society. Several children are reported to have been born near and after 1700. Still....In her fathers will executed in 1717 and probated in 1720. No mention is made of a husband for Ann or her having children. sources "Bonham and Related Families " by Howard E Bonham 1996. Available at LDS Family History Centers and several other libraries

view all 28

Hezekiah Bonham, Sr.'s Timeline

1667
May 6, 1667
Barnstable, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1691
October 4, 1691
Age 24
Piscataway Township, Middlesex, NJ, USA
1693
February 6, 1693
Age 25
Piscataway, Middlesex, New Jersey, United States
1700
1700
Age 32
Middlesex, Middlesex County, New Jersey
1701
1701
Age 33
Maidenhead, Hunterdon, New Jersey
1703
1703
Age 35
Maidenhead, Hunterdon, New Jersey, United States
1707
1707
Age 39
Maidenhead, Hunterdon, New Jersey
1709
1709
Age 41
Maidenhead, Hunterdon Co., N.J.
1710
1710
Age 42
Maidenhead, Hunterdon, New Jersey
1713
1713
Age 45
Maidenhead, Hunterdon, New Jersey, United States