Hildegard von Westerburg

Is your surname von Westerburg?

Research the von Westerburg family

Hildegard von Westerburg's Geni Profile

Records for Hildegard von Westerburg

5,868 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Hildegard von Westerburg

Also Known As: "Hildesiut", "Hildesuit", "Hildesuith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Westerburg, Halberstadt, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
Death: Died in Ringelheim, Salzgitter, Niedersachsen, Germany
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lothar II (874-929) graf von Walbeck & Stade and Swanehild
Wife of Hermann I, duke of Saxony
Mother of Bernard I, duke of Saxony; Schwanehilde of Saxony and Swietoslava (Sygryda) Bjornsson Queen of Sweden,Norway,&Denmark (Princess of Poland)
Sister of Lothar II. "den Gamle" Graf von Walbeck; Siegfried I (925-) von Stade, graf; Thietmar von Stade, graf and Heinrich Von Stade I, Count of Stade

Occupation: 907 ALT B HILDEGARDE OF WESTBOURG/ VON WESTBURG
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hildegard von Westerburg

Unattributed assertion with non-specific reference to secondary sources:

Hermann Billung was probably married twice, first to a woman named Oda (who died on 15 March in an unknown year), and second to Hildegarde of Westerbourg.

He had five children:

  • 1. Bernhard I (died 1011), Duke of Saxony
  • 2. Liutger (died 26 February 1011) Count in Westfalengau, attested in 991, buried in St. Michaels in Lüneburg, married Emma (died 3 December 1038), buried in the Bremen Cathedral, daughter of Immed IV (Immedinger), sister of Bishop Meinwerk of Paderborn.
  • 3. Suanhilde (born between 945 and 955, died 28 November 1014, buried in the monastery of Jena, reburied after 1028 in the Georgskirche of Naumburg in Saale, married 1st in 970 Thietmar I (died after 979) Margrave of Meissen, married (2) before 1000 Ekkehard I (murdered 30 April 1002 in Pöhlde); in 992 Margrave of Meissen, buried in the monastery of Jena, reburied after 1028 in the Church of Georg Naumburg (Saale)
  • 4. Mathilde (born between 935 and 945, died 25 May 1008 in Ghent St. Peter), married 1st in 961 to Balduin III, Count of Flanders (died 1 January 962), married second Gottfried der Gefangene (died on 3/4 April after 995) in 963/982, Count of Verdun (Wigeriche), buried in St. Peter's in Ghent
  • 5. Imma, in 995 Abbess of Herford
view all 11

Hildegard von Westerburg's Timeline

919
919
935
935
Westerburg, Halberstadt, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
940
940
Age 5
Lüneburg, Niedersachsen, Germany
950
950
Age 15
Wetigau (Present Kreis Lippe), (Present Nordrhein-Westfalen), Carolingian Empire (Present Germany)
976
March 15, 976
Age 41
Ringelheim, Salzgitter, Niedersachsen, Germany
????
Mercia,,,England
????
????
????
????