Hillegond Joris

Is your surname Joris?

Research the Joris family

Hillegond Joris's Geni Profile

Records for Hillegond Joris

24,045 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Hillegond Joris

Also Known As: "Hillegonda Joris", "Hillegont Joris"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in New York City, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thymen Jans Lymen and Aeltjen Kuyper
Wife of Evert Pieterszen Keteltas and Jan Cornelis van Hoorn
Mother of Cornelius Jansen Van Hoorn; Vroutje Van Hoorn; Joris Jansen Van Horne; Abraham Van Hoorn, child; Abraham van Hoorn and 2 others

Occupation: Midwife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hillegond Joris

1st Marriage

  • c.1641 in New Amsterdam with Jan Corneliszen van Horn.

Children

2nd Marriage

  • 1669 16 Jun; Evert Pieterszen, wid Grietje Arents; Hillegondt Joris, wid Jan Corneliszen

NA DRC Marriages 1639-1801

---------------------

http://askolivetree.blogspot.com.au/2009/02/who-was-hillegond-joris.html

Hillegond Joris was one of the official midwives of New Amsterdam, and she appears as a witness at many baptisms. Here is a record of Hillegond's appointment (and suspension) as midwife in 1655:

21 April 1655. Appointment. Hellegond [sic] Joris to be city midwife, and suspension thereof. [Council Minutes vol. VI. 1655. Source: Calendar of Historical Manuscripts in the office of the Secretary of State, Albany NY edited by E.B. O'Callaghan. Dutch Manuscripts:]

I did some research on Hillegond Joris some years back, and here is a summary of what I found:

  • Hillegond Joris had an illegitimate daughter baptized on 1643 in the New Amsterdam Church. 1643 12 Dec; Hilegond Joris; Vrouwtje; no witnesses

Source: New Amsterdam (New York City) Reformed Dutch Church Baptisms

There are several court records concerning this illegitimate birth:

  • 7 July 1644. Declaration. Tryntje Jonas, midwife, respecting a confession of Hellegond Joris as to the paternity of her child.

[Register of Provincial Secretary. Vol. II. Calendar of Historical Manuscripts in the office of the Secretary of State, Albany NY edited by E.B. O'Callaghan. Dutch Manuscripts:]

  • 9 July 1644. Delcaration. Annetje Renst and Petertje Jans, that Hellegond Joris had said that Jan, the pilot of the Seven Stars, was the father of her newly born child.
  • 11 July 1644. Declaration. Marritje Lives and Engeltje Mans to the same effect
  • 14 July 1644. Court Proceedings. Fiscal vs Laurens Cornelissen, skipper of the Maid of Enckhuysen; adultery with Hellegond Joris; defendant denies the charge and is ordered to clear himself on oath.

[Council Minutes Vol. IV. 1644. Calendar of Historical Manuscripts in the office of the Secretary of State, Albany NY edited by E.B. O'Callaghan. Dutch Manuscripts:]

  • 28 July 1644. Fiscal vs Laurens Cornelissen, for adultery with Hellegond Joris; defendant denies the charge upon oath and is dismisssed.

[Council Minutes Vol. IV. 1644. Calendar of Historical Manuscripts in the office of the Secretary of State, Albany NY edited by E.B. O'Callaghan. Dutch Manuscripts:]

Hillegond was married to Jan Corneliszen [Van Horn] who died after July 1666.

In 1669 Hillegond married Mr. Evert Pietersen Keteltas, widower of Grietje Arents.

  • Banns 16 June 1669: Evert Pieterszen, widower of Grietje Arents, and Hillegond Joris, widow of Jan Corneliszen.

Source: New Amsterdam (New York City) Reformed Dutch Church Marriages

By her first husband Jan Cornelis she had 3 children - 1. Cornelis Jansen Van Hoorn, 2. Joris Janszen and 3. Neeltje Janszen.

Read more: http://askolivetree.blogspot.com/2009/02/who-was-hillegond-joris.html#ixzz3N8lefclJ

view all 12

Hillegond Joris's Timeline

1620
1620
1642
August 3, 1642
Age 22
New Amsterdam, New Netherland Colony
1643
December 12, 1643
Age 23
New Amsterdam, Amer.
1644
1644
Age 24
New York, New York
1645
September 4, 1645
Age 25
New Amsterdam, Kings, NY
1647
August 8, 1647
Age 27
New Amsterdam, Amer.
1649
October 24, 1649
Age 29
1654
May 12, 1654
Age 34
New Amsterdam, Amer.
1658
1658
Age 38
Hoorn, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
1669
June 16, 1669
Age 49