David M. Sullenberger, (GAR)

Is your surname Sullenberger?

Research the Sullenberger family

David M. Sullenberger, (GAR)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

David M. Sullenberger, (GAR)

Also Known As: "Sulenberger", "Sollenbarger", "Solbarger", "Sollenberger"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mount Pleasant, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Miami County, Ohio, United States
Cause of death: Accidental drowning
Place of Burial: Piqua, Miami County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Sullenberger and Mary Sullenberger
Husband of Mary Elizabeth Sullenberger
Father of Charles Edward Sullenberger; Emily May Cromer; Henry Phillip Sullenberger; Albert M. Sullenberger; William Scott Sullenberger / Scott William Sullenberger and 4 others
Brother of John M. Sullenberger; Jacob Sullenberger; Catherine Sullenberger; Margaret J. Chapman; Aaron F. Sullenberger and 1 other

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Theresa Renée Eléna Delgado-To...
Last Updated:

About David M. Sullenberger, (GAR)

Private, Civil War, Grand Army of the Republic. 147th Ohio Infantry.


known as "Pennsylvania Dutch" within´ the Cromer Family descendants. Possibly of German, Swiss or Dutch Descent, as this term was applied to Dutch and Deutsch. Possibly Quaker, looking at the pictures and having heard third hand family passed Down stories about how strict, prudent and chaste they lived and what was expected of their children and their nieces and nephews and their Children's friends.

  • *************************************************************************

Don't know, how and if any of The following fits in, here.

http://tomsollenbarger.com/Sollenbarger%20Alan%20Hagler%20Holland%20NEW%20Dec%202012%20One%20Column%20-%20Copy.pdf

http://www.ebooksread.com/authors-eng/lewis-palmer/a-genealogical-record-of-the-descendants-of-john-and-mary-palmer-of-concord-che-mla/page-50-a-genealogical-record-of-the-descendants-of-john-and-mary-palmer-of-concord-che-mla.shtml


view all 19

David M. Sullenberger, (GAR)'s Timeline

1835
December 15, 1835
Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States
1850
1850
Age 14
Mount Pleasant, Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, United States

Household
Relation to head Name Age
Head (implied) John Sullenberge 54
Wife (implied) Mary Sullenberger 57
Son (implied) John M Sullenberger 23
Daughter (implied) Catharine Sullenberger 20
Daughter (implied) Mary A Sullenberger 19
Son (implied) Jacob Sullenberger 18
Son (implied) Aaron T Sullenberger 16
Son (implied) David Sullenberger 14
Daughter (implied) Kesiah Sullenberger 13
Daughter (implied) Margaret J Sullenberger 11

1860
1860
Age 24
Miami County, Ohio, United States

Household

Relation to head Name Age
Head (implied) David Sulenberger 24
Father (implied) John Sulenberger 67
Mother (implied) Mary Sulenberger 66
Wife (implied) Mary Sulenberger 18
Jacob Sulenberger 28

1861
April 20, 1861
- 1864
Age 25
Ohio, United States

David M Sullenberger in the U.S., Civil War Soldier Records and Profiles, 1861-1865

Name: David M Sullenberger
Age at Enlistment: 24
Enlistment Date: 20 Apr 1861
Rank at enlistment: Private
State Served: Ohio
Survived the War?: Yes
Service Record: Enlisted in Company B, Ohio 11th Infantry Regiment on 26 Apr 1861.Mustered out on 18 Aug 1861.
Birth Date: abt 1837
Sources: Official Roster of the Soldiers of the State of Ohio

-------

David M Sullenberger  in the 1890 Veterans Schedules

Veteran's Name: David M Sullenberger
Home in 1890 (Township, County, State): Washington, Shelby, Ohio
Year enlisted: 1861
Year discharged: 1864
Rank: Private
Company: View image
Regiment or vessel: View image
Length of service: View image

Source citation: Year: 1890; Census Place: Washington, Shelby, Ohio; Roll: 64; Page: 1; Enumeration District: 317

http://interactive.ancestry.com/8667/OHM123_64-0957?pid=574952&...
-----

David M Sullenberger  in the U.S., Civil War Pension Index: General Index to Pension Files, 1861-1934

Name: David M Sullenberger
State Filed: Ohio
Widow: Mary E Sullenberger
Roll number: T288_458

http://interactive.ancestry.com/4654/32959_033123-04594?pid=375222&...
----

David Sullenberger  in the Headstones Provided for Deceased Union Civil War Veterans, 1879-1903

Name: David Sullenberger
State of Cemetery: Ohio
Date of Death: 21 Mar 1897

http://interactive.ancestry.com/1195/MIUSA1879_113711-00377?pid=114...

April 23, 1861
Age 25
1862
1862
Age 26
1864
October 15, 1864
Age 28
1870
1870
Age 34
Miami County, Ohio, United States

Household
Relation to head of household was not recorded in this census. However, MyHeritage has developed technology to imply the relations based on surname, gender, age and position in the household. Though not perfect, the implied relations are often correct.
Relation to head Name Age
Head (implied) David Sullenberger 34
Father (implied) John Sullenberger 77
Wife (implied) Mary Sullenberger 32
Son (implied) Samuel Sullenberger 9
Daughter (implied) Alice Sullenberger 7
Son (implied) Henry P Sullenberger 5
Daughter (implied) Mary Sullenberger 3
Daughter (implied) Ida Sullenberger 1
Jacob Sullenberger 38
Catherin Sullenberger 36

1877
February 28, 1877
Age 41
OH, USA
1881
June 30, 1881
Age 45
Miami County, Ohio, United States