Haagen "Hogen" Osen (1837 - 1911)

‹ Back to Osen surname

Is your surname Osen?

Research the Osen family

Haagen "Hogen" Osen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Haakon", "Haagen", "Hogen", "Hawken"
Birthplace: Eiker, Buskerud, Norway
Death: Died in Pierce County, Wisconsin, USA
Managed by: Dale Nelson
Last Updated:

About Haagen "Hogen" Osen

Hogen Osen's birth (22 Nov 1837) and baptismal record (31 Dec 1837) in Eiker, Buskerud, Norway, gives his name as Haagen and his parents as "Olev Haakensen og Mari Borgersdater Aasen." (Their marriage record calls her Mari Borgersdatter Rÿg, daughter of Borger Hansen Rÿg, and him Olef Haagensen Assen, son of Haagen Olefsen Aasen.) In America Haagen's name became americanized to Hogen Osen. He married Siri Arnesdatter Stensrud, daughter of Arne Olsen Steensrud and his wife Berit Olsdatter.

OSEN, Hogen, who resides on section 26, Martell township, was born in Norway November 22, 1837, and came to America when six years old, in 1843, with his parents, Olef and Mary Osen, who settled in Waukesha county, Wisconsin, where his father engaged in farming until his death at the age of fifty-seven. His wife also died there on the farm. Hogen Osen lived in Waukesha county until 1860, when he came to Pierce county and settled in Martell township, his present home. He has good buildings on the place and his farm is one of the model ones in the county. He was one of the earliest threshers in the neighborhood. He has always engaged in general farming and stock raising. Republican in politics, he was side supervisor of the township for several years, clerk of the school board for three years and school director for some years. Mr. Osen was married in 1862 to Sarah Stensrud, who was born in Norway and immigrated to the United States when a child with her parents, Arne and Bertha Stensrud, who settled in Martell township and lived there until their death. The wife of our subject died January 10, 1903, and is buried in the United Lutheran church cemetery, Ellsworth Township. She was fifty-seven years old, being born October 4, 1845. She was the mother of ten children, five of whom are living. All born on the homestead in Martell township. The living ones are: Henry, at Wright, Minn. Olef resides at Beldenville, Trim Belle township, Wisconsin, on a farm. He married Lena Peterson and they have three children to wit: Clifford, Esther, and Wilbur. Marshall resides on the home place with his wife and three children. Hiram Perry, Stella Evelyn and Ines. He married Ida Peterson, born in Dakota. Anna is the wife of Christopher Olson, of Minneapolis, Minn., a merchant, and they have one child, Harold. Herman is the fifth living child. He is a carpenter by trade and resides at home, but has a frm in North Dakota. The deceased children are: Peter A., age twenty-six; Bertha M., age twenty-nine; Nels was killed at the age of twenty-four while running the threshing machine; George E., age twenty-four; Olef, age two. These children are all buried in the Lutheran cemetery of Ellsworth Township. Mr. Osen has made his own way by industry and perseverance and is one of the men who has done his full duty. (taken from "History of the St. Croix Valley", published in 1909)

OSEN, Hogen, emigrated (1843) at age six from Eiker, Norway, settling with his parents, Olef and Mary Osen, in Waukesha County, Wisconsin. He came (1860) to Martell township (Pierce County, Wis), and developed a model general and stock farm in Sections 26 and 27. One of the earliest threshers in the area, he served as a township supervisor, school board clerk, and school director.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=76329262

view all 13

Haagen "Hogen" Osen's Timeline

1837
November 22, 1837
Eiker, Buskerud, Norway
1862
1862
Age 24
1863
1863
Age 25
WI, USA
1867
December 14, 1867
Age 30
WI, USA
1869
September 28, 1869
Age 31
WI, USA
1871
October 8, 1871
Age 33
WI, USA
1873
August 25, 1873
Age 35
Martell, Pierce, Wisconsin, United States
1875
December 30, 1875
Age 38
WI, USA
1880
1880
Age 42
WI, USA
1884
May 23, 1884
Age 46
Martel, Pierce County, Wisconsin, USA