Hon. Mary Forbes (Stewart), Countess of Granard

Is your surname Forbes?

Research the Forbes family

Hon. Mary Forbes (Stewart), Countess of Granard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Forbes (Stewart)

Nicknames: "Mary Stewart of Montjoy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mountjoy, County Tyrone, Ulster, Ireland
Death: Died in Ireland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Stewart, 1st Viscount Montjoy and Hon. Mary Stewart (Coote)
Wife of Archibald Preston and Vice Admiral George Forbes, 3rd Earl of Granard
Mother of Elizabeth Poage (Preston); Jane Breckenridge; Mary Barger (Preston); Phineas Preston; John Preston and 5 others
Sister of William Stewart and Alexander Stewart

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Forbes (Stewart)

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Mary Stewart:

http://thepeerage.com/p2792.htm#i27914

Hon. Mary Stewart [1]

  • F, #27914,
  • b. circa 1677,
  • d. 4 October 1765
  • Last Edited=19 Jan 2009

Hon. Mary Stewart was born circa 1677.[2] She was the daughter of William Stewart, 1st Viscount Mountjoy and Hon. Mary Coote.[1],[2]

She married, firstly, Phineas Preston in 1692 at Mountjoy, Ireland.[2],[1]

She married, secondly, Vice-Admiral George Forbes, 3rd Earl of Granard, son of Arthur Forbes, 2nd Earl of Granard and Mary Rawdon, in 1709.[1]

She died on 4 October 1765.[1] She was also reported to have died on 4 October 1758.[2]

From 1692, her married name became Preston.[2]

From 1709, her married name became Forbes. As a result of her marriage, Hon. Mary Stewart was styled as Countess of Granard on 24 August 1734.

Children of Hon. Mary Stewart and Phineas Preston

  • 1. Jane Preston+[2] b. c 1690, d. a 12 Nov 1746
  • 2. Mary Preston [2] b. 1696, d. 1749
  • 3. Colonel John Preston+[2] b. 1699, d. 1747
  • 4. Nathaniel Preston [2] b. c 1700

Children of Hon. Mary Stewart and Vice-Admiral George Forbes, 3rd Earl of Granard

  • 1. Lady Mary Forbes [1] d. 27 Nov 1797
  • 2. Lt.-Gen. George Forbes, 4th Earl of Granard+[1] b. 15 Mar 1710, d. 16 Oct 1769
  • 3. Admiral Hon. John Forbes+[1] b. 1714, d. 10 Mar 1796

Citations

  • 1. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1628. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2. [S2664] Liberty unknown, "re: Preston Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 5 February 2008. Hereinafter cited as "re: Preston."

-------------------- Source

http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Mary_Stewart_%28103%29

view all 14

Hon. Mary Forbes (Stewart), Countess of Granard's Timeline

1677
1677
Mountjoy, County Tyrone, Ulster, Ireland
1690
1690
Age 13
Derry, County Cavan, Ulster, Ireland
1692
1692
Age 15
Mountjoy, County Tyrone, Ulster, Ireland
1693
1693
Age 16
Ireland
1695
1695
Age 18
Of Tara And, Ardsallagh, Meath, Ireland
1699
1699
Age 22
Ireland
1702
1702
Age 25
County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland
1709
1709
Age 32
1710
March 15, 1710
Age 33
1712
1712
Age 35