Hotioka (Jane) Apukshunnubbee (1770 - c.1831)

public profile

Is your surname Apukshunnubbee?

Research the Apukshunnubbee family

Hotioka (Jane) Apukshunnubbee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Tioka"
Birthplace: Adams, MS
Death: Died in Okla Falya, Choctaw Nation, MS., MS
Managed by: Susan Dawn Melia
Last Updated:

About Hotioka (Jane) Apukshunnubbee

Robert Turner Brashear Sr, son of Benjamin Brashear Jr and Catherine Belt, was born 18 MAY 1754 in Blandenburg, Prince George's Co., MD and died in 1821 in Natchez Dist., MS at age 67.

Noted events in his life were:

• He was employed. Hosteler (Hotel owner)

• Misc: Knew a Choctaw Indian named Franchemastabe.

• Named Turner after his great uncle

• Granted land by the Treaty of Dancing Rabbit Creek.

• Newspaper Article: 02 DEC 1806. Advertised his hotel in the Natchez Gazette, as being on the road between Natchez and Nashville.

Robert married Hotioka T J "Jane" Appuckshunneebbee in 1770 in Okla Falya, Choctaw Nation, MS.

The child from this marriage was:

42 i. Robert Turner Brashear Jr

85. Hotioka T J "Jane" Appuckshunneebbee, daughter of Chief Toboca Appuckshunneebbee and A Bu To Na, was born in 1754 in Okla Falya, Choctaw Nation, MS and died in 1822 in MS at age 68.

General Notes: Alternate Name: Jane Hotoika

Daughter of full blooded Choctaw Indian named Tobaco (Apuck shu nubbee or Snagbe). Also known as Jane Apuck shu nubbee. Was not present at her father's testimony in 1778.

Noted events in her life were:

• She had a nationality. 4/4 Choctaw

Hotioka married Robert Turner Brashear Sr in 1770 in Okla Falya, Choctaw Nation, MS.

view all 11

Hotioka (Jane) Apukshunnubbee's Timeline

1770
1770
Adams, MS
1787
1787
Age 17
Natchez Trace, Choctaw Nation, MS
1791
1791
Age 21
Choctaw Nation, MS
1793
1793
Age 23
Okla Falaya, Choctaw Nation, Mississippi, USA
1795
1795
Age 25
Okla Falaya, Choctaw Nation, Mississippi, USA
1798
1798
Age 28
Natchez Trace, Choctaw Nation East, Mississippi Territory, USA
1799
1799
Age 29
Natchez Trace, Choctaw Nation East, USA
1800
1800
Age 30
Natchez Trace, Choctaw Nation East, USA
1801
1801
Age 31
Natchez Trace, Choctaw Nation East, MS
1831
1831
Age 61
Okla Falya, Choctaw Nation, MS., MS