Howard Timothy Swonigan (1955 - 2012)

public profile

View Howard Timothy Swonigan's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Howard Timothy Swonigan
  • Request to view Howard Timothy Swonigan's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Tim"
Birthplace: Carbondale, Athens, Ohio, USA
Death: Died in Carbondale, Athens, Ohio, USA
Managed by: Telvin Gilbert
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Howard Timothy Swonigan

Obituary of the late Howard Timothy Swonigan, age of 57, of Ohio, formerly of Carbondale, departed this life at 10:41 a.m. Tuesday, August 28, 2012.

Howard, was the eldest son of Ethel F. and Dr. Howard F. Swonigan, was born August 9, 1955, in Carbondale, Ohio.

During his early years of life he was an altar boy and attended church regularly.

Tim received elementary and partial secondary education at Southern University Laboratory School in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. In 1969, the family moved to Madison, Wis., where he completed secondary education and graduated from Madison Memorial High School. Tim attended Tuskegee University and graduated in 1984 with a double major in engineering and physics. In 1985, he accepted an engineering position with Systems Research Laboratory in Beavercreek, Ohio. His employment was terminated after a near fatal accident in the summer of 1990.

Tim, a vegetarian, enjoyed playing chess in and around Dayton and the Oregon District. He was well known by those in the areas that he visited. His friends remained loyal throughout his life.

He is survived by his daughter, Sydney; his parents, Howard and Ethel; two brothers, Mark Swonigan and James A. Smith (Theresa); four sisters, Tami T. Swonigan, Darnecea Moultrie, Yvonne Drake (Percy) and Regina Smith; relatives; and friends.

His grandparents preceded him in death.

Howard Timothy Swonigan's body has been donated to the Boonshoft School of Medicine at Wright State University as part of its anatomical gift program for studies. Memorial services will be at 10 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 15, in St. Luke Evangeline Church, 1440 N. Fairfield Road in Beavercreek, Ohio.

The Howard Timothy Swonigan Scholarship Fund has been established at Tuskegee University. Contributions in his honor should be earmarked "Scholarship" and sent to the Office of Development, Tuskegee University, Tuskegee, Alabama.

Published in The Southern Illinoisan on September 13, 2012

Obituary #2 Howard Timothy Swonigan departed this life on August 28, 2012 at 10:41 A.M. Howard, the elder son of Ethel M. and Dr. Howard F. Swonigan was born on August 9, 1955 in the city of Carbondale, Illinois. His daughter, brothers, sisters, sister-in-law and brother-in law are: Sydney, Mark Anthony Swonigan, James A. Smith, Dr. Tami T. Swonigan, Darnica Moultrie, Yvonne Drake, Regina Smith, Theresa Smith and Percy Drake. Tim received elementary and partial secondary education at Southern University Laboratory School in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. In 1969, the family moved to Madison, Wisconsin where he completed secondary education and graduated from Madison Memorial High School. During his senior year, Tim achieved superior rating and won first place in the State's Forensics Contest. He was quite a showman in the days of his junior and senior years. He enrolled in a program of liberal arts and sciences at the University of Wisconsin, and during that time, he worked as a "Trainer" for the varsity programs in football and hockey. It must be said that during their youthful members in the Catholic Church, Tim and his brother Mark served as altar boys at Immaculate Conception of Baton Rouge, Louisiana and Our Lady of the Snow in Belleville, Illinois. Tim was somewhat of a grand "ole" guy who was liked by many in Baton Rouge and Dayton. You could never serve him any kind of meat for he had a commitment to being a vegetarian. Also, Tim did indeed enjoy playing chess with the "guys" in downtown restaurants of Dayton and in the Oregon District. Having studied historical segments of Booker T. Washington, he made a decision to enroll at Tuskegee University and take major studies in Mechanical Engineering and Physics. In 1984, Tim obtained two degrees in these major disciplines. In 1985, he accepted an engineering position with Systems Research Laboratory (SRL) in Beavercreek, Ohio. Occasionally, his work took him to Florida where he carried out research on "special design instrumentation" for helicopters. In the summer of 1990, Howard Timothy experienced a near fatal accident in downtown Dayton. The course of healing and recovery was difficult. His coma state lasted for over ten or more days. Family and friends vigilance seemed endless. A dear friend, Camille C. Campbell, stood by his bedside and spent many early morning visits with Timothy at St. Elizabeth Hospital. Later, he and Camille became the proud parents of a daughter named Sydney A'lise who is presently pursuing a program of study in pre-med at Scripts College of Claremont, California. Howard Timothy Swonigan's body has been donated to the Boonshoft School of Medicine at Wright State University as part of its Anatomical Gift program for studies. Memorial services for Howard Timothy Swonigan will be held on September 15th at 10:00 A.M. at St. Luke Evangeline Church, 1440 North Fairfield Road in Beavercreek, Ohio. The Howard Timothy Swonigan Scholarship Fund has been established at Tuskegee University. Contributions in his honor should be earmarked scholarship and sent to the Office of Development, Tuskegee University, Tuskegee, Alabama. Howard Timothy is survived by his parents, Ethel and Howard; daughter Sydney; two brothers; four sisters; relatives and friends.

view all

Howard Swonigan's Timeline

1955
August 9, 1955
Carbondale, Athens, Ohio, USA
2012
August 28, 2012
Age 57
Carbondale, Athens, Ohio, USA
????