Howard Winchester Hawks

Is your surname Hawks?

Research the Hawks family

Howard Winchester Hawks's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Howard Winchester Hawks

Also Known As: "The Silver Fox"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Goshen, IN, USA
Death: Died in Palm Springs, CA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Frank W. Hawks and Helen Hawks
Ex-husband of Athole Hawks; Nancy "Slim" Keith, Lady Keith and <private> Cramer (Higgins)
Father of <private> Hawks; <private> McCampbell (Hawks); <private> (Hawks) and <private> Hawks
Brother of <private> Hawks; William B. Hawks and Helen Hawks

Occupation: Movie Director
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Howard Winchester Hawks

Howard "The Silver Fox" Winchester Hawks was an influential American film director, producer and screenwriter of the classic Hollywood era. He is known for a wide range of genres such as Scarface (1932), Bringing Up Baby (1938), Only Angels Have Wings (1939), His Girl Friday (1940), Sergeant York (1941), The Big Sleep (1946), Red River (1948), Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) and Rio Bravo (1959).

In 1975, Hawks was awarded the Honorary Academy Award as "a master American filmmaker whose creative efforts hold a distinguished place in world cinema," and in 1942 he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Director for Sergeant York.

For his contribution to the motion picture industry, Howard Hawks has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 1708 Vine Street.

-------------------- http://pro.imdb.com/name/nm0001328/personal

Wifes:

Dee Hartford (20 February 1953 - 1959) (divorced) 1 child

Nancy Gross (11 December 1941 - 9 June 1949) (divorced) 1 child

Athole Shearer (28 May 1928 - 5 December 1940) (divorced) 2 children

-----------------------------------------------------

Birth date could be 7/15/1916. Needs to be checked.

view all 13

Howard Winchester Hawks's Timeline

1896
May 30, 1896
Goshen, IN, USA
1928
1928
Age 31
1940
1940
Age 43
1941
1941
Age 44
1945
1945
Age 48
1953
1953
Age 56
United States
1959
1959
Age 62
United States
1977
December 26, 1977
Age 81
Palm Springs, CA, USA