Hualani Ahung

public profile

Is your surname Ahung?

Research the Ahung family

Hualani Ahung's Geni Profile

Records for Hualani Ahung

51 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hualani Ahung

Also Known As: "Rebecca Brickwood"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Achung Ahung and Louisa Nahili Chu Chu Neddles Gilman
Wife of Rufus Anderson Lyman
Mother of Brig. General Albert Lyman; Clarence Kumukoa Lyman; Richard Jewell Kahekili Lyman and Brig. General Charles Lyman
Half sister of Emma Chuchu Brickwood

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Hualani Ahung

Hualani Ahung (1844–1906) had a Chinese father and Cherokee-Hawaiian mother. As customary at the time, she also took a Christian first name for her baptism. Her mother, a descendant of King Kūaliʻi of Oʻahu, remarried Honolulu postmaster Arthur. P. Brickwood, so Hualani's name was anglicized to "Rebecca Brickwood" on official records for her wedding in 1866. Her Hawaiian name comes from hua lani which means "offspring from heaven" in the Hawaiian language.

In 1866, she married Rufus Anderson Lyman who founded the Paʻauhau Sugar Plantation Company. They had fifteen children, many of whom would become influential in different ways.

view all

Hualani Ahung's Timeline

August 13, 1872
Age 28
February 28, 1882
Age 38
May 5, 1885
Age 41
August 20, 1888
Age 44
Age 62