Hubert ("Doug") Douglas McKenzie

Is your surname McKenzie?

Research the McKenzie family

Hubert ("Doug") Douglas McKenzie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hubert ("Doug") Douglas McKenzie

Also Known As: "Douglas"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gilbert Plains, MB, Canada
Death: Died in St Clements, MB, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev, Benjamin McKenzie and Harriet McKenzie
Husband of Charlotte Christina McKenzie
Father of Marion McKenzie; Hubert ("Jim") Douglas James McKenzie; Hazel Irma McKenzie; Charlotte Christina McKenzie; Bernard "Burr" McKenzie and 6 others
Brother of Eliza McKenzie; Harriet McKenzie; Catherine Fitzgerald; Colin Campbell McKenzie; Evangeline McKenzie and 8 others

Occupation: Old England 1955
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 27

Immediate Family

About Hubert ("Doug") Douglas McKenzie

In 1901 Douglas and his brothers, Ben Jr., Sam, Ferd and Archie helped their father and other parishioners build the little Mustard Seed Chapel at the mouth of the Red River (later called Robinson Spur). Daughter Jean said that Douglas and his brothers “all grew up to be Carpenters, taught by their father. They all had a chance to be well educated at St John's College. But our grandfather wanted them to be Carpenters, and be humble, like our Lord. Dad and his brothers built dredges, boats and numerous houses in the district. They also built schools in Hodgson, Black River and Fairford, MB, often only making a dollar a day. ”A comment from daughter Jean: In his retirement years, Dad did ox-cart carvings; one was given to Mr Duff ROBLIN, then Premier of Manitoba. Another is presently at Lower Fort Garry and also one in Dr EASTON's office, Selkirk. Source: http://www.redriverancestry.ca/McKENZIE-HUBERT-DOUGLAS-1882.php



            
view all 14

Hubert ("Doug") Douglas McKenzie's Timeline

1882
July 2, 1882
Gilbert Plains, MB, Canada
1908
1908
Age 25
1909
May 22, 1909
Age 26
1913
December 19, 1913
Age 31
1915
1915
Age 32
1915
Age 32