Hucbald von Dillingen, graaf van Ostrevant (c.845 - 909) MP

public profile

4

Matches

0 0 4
Adds more complete birth date and middle name.

View Hucbald von Dillingen, graaf van Ostrevant's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Hucbald von Dillingen, graaf van Ostrevant
  • Request to view Hucbald von Dillingen, graaf van Ostrevant's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Hugbald", "Hucbald - Hugbald - Hugobald"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ostrevant,Nord-Pas-De-Calais,,France
Death: Died in France
Occupation: Comte de Senlis, d'Ostrevant, Graaf, de Dillingen, de Donauwörth
Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Hucbald von Dillingen, graaf van Ostrevant

Not confirmed by the Foundation for Medieval Genealogy Medlands Project page on Northern France Nobility, which lists only Raoul as the son of Hucbald I and Hedewig:

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/NORTHERN%20FRANCE.htm#_Toc276540440

Chapter 8. COMTES d'OSTREVANT

The county of Ostrevant originally formed part of the pagus Atrebatensis. It was bound to the north by the river Scarpe, and to the east and south by the rivers Escaut and Sensée[842]. It lay east of Douai and west of Valenciennes, within the territory of the west Frankish kingdom. It is not known who governed the county after the death of Raoul [II] in 944 until the late 11th century when it was held by the seigneurs de Ribemont, who were also châtelains de Valenciennes (see HAINAUT).


1. HUCBALD, son of --- (-after 890). Comte [d'Ostrevant].

2. [sister . Flodoard names "domnus Heriveus" as "nepos ex sorore Hucbaldi comitis" when recording his appointment as Archbishop of Reims[857], although it is not known with certainty that this refers to Hucbald Comte d'Ostervant. m --- into the family of the Seigneurs de Chatillon-sur-Marne.]

Hucbald m as her first husband, HEILWIG [of Friulia], daughter of EBERHARD Duke of the March of Friulia [Unruochingi] & his wife Gisela [Carolingian].

  • The primary source which confirms her name has not yet been identified. This marriage is confirmed by the Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines which names "Hucbaldus de Hainacq" as "huius [=abbas Rodulfus] sororius"[843]. It appears to be corroborated by a later passage in the same source which records that "comes Rodulfus" (referring to Heilwig's grandson) was "nepos…ex sorore" of Louis IV King of France[844].
  • It appears chronologically unlikely for any of King Louis's sisters, whose dates of birth can be estimated to [908/17], to have been the mother of Raoul [II] who was killed in battle in 944, presumably when he was already adult. It appears more likely that the family relationship was one generation further back, and that a member of the Unruochingi family, descended from the sister of Charles II "le Chauve" King of the West Franks and who originated in the same area in northern France, would provide a good match. Nevertheless, the earlier primary source on which Alberic based his information has not yet been identified and it is possible that the source is inaccurate in its report.
  • She maybe married secondly (after 890) Roger [I] Comte de Laon. Her second marriage is shown in Europäische Stammtafeln[845] but the primary source on which this is based has not been identified. Another table in Europäische Stammtafeln only names the wife of Comte Roger as "Helvide" but does not give her origin[846].

Comte Hucbald & his wife had one child:

a) RAOUL [I] (-926).

  • The primary source which confirms his parentage has not yet been identified. Flodoard records that Hugues "le Grand" excluded "terra filiorum Balduini, Rodulfi quoque de Gaugeio atque Hilgaudi" from a treaty made with the Normans in 925[847], which may refer to this Raoul.
  • Vanderkindere suggests that "Gaugeium" was Gouy-sous-Bellone, in the area of Ostrevant, not Gouy-en-Arrouaise which is near Cambrai[848].
  • Flodoard records the death of "Rodulfus comes, filius Heilwidis" and "non multo post etiam Rotgarius, vitricus eius, comes Laudunensis pagi" in 926[849].
  • m ---. The identity of the wife of Raoul [I] is uncertain.
  • The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines records that "comes Rodulfus" (referring to Raoul [II]) was "nepos…ex sorore" of Louis IV King of France[850]. It appears chronologically unlikely for any of King Louis's sisters, whose dates of birth can be estimated to [908/17], to have been the mother of Raoul [II] who was killed in battle in 944, presumably when he was already adult. It appears more likely that the family relationship was one generation further back, and that a member of the Unruochingi family, descended from the sister of Charles II "le Chauve" King of the West Franks and who originated in the same area in northern France, would provide a good match. Nevertheless, the earlier primary source on which Alberic based his information has not yet been identified and it is possible that the source is inaccurate in its report.
  • However, the poem Raoul de Cambrai states that "Raoul Taillefer" married "Aalais", sister of King Louis IV[851] which, if correct, would mean that his wife could be identified with Adelais, daughter of Charles III "le Simple" King of the West Franks & his first wife Frederuna ([908/16]-). This would mean that Raoul [II] was an infant when his father died (in fact the poem suggests that he was born posthumously). It would also mean that Raoul [I] and his wife were closely related, as the Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines also implies that Raoul's mother was the daughter of Adelais's paternal great aunt Gisela who married Eberhard, ancestor of the Marchesi of Friulia. The poem Raoul de Cambrai cannot claim to be historically accurate. Nevertheless, it is not impossible that the detail of Raoul's marriage was not fabricated.
  • Comte Raoul [I] & his wife had [two] children: Raoul II, Comte de Valois, d'Amiens et du Vexin (killed in battle 944, m. Liegardis, future Comtesse de Meulan et de Mantes) and Gauthier I (d. 987)

References:

  • [842] Vanderkindere I, pp. 133 and 283-4.
  • [843] Chronica Albrici Monachi Trium Fontium 893, MGH SS XXIII, p. 748.
  • [844] Chronica Albrici Monachi Trium Fontium 943, MGH SS XXIII, p. 763.
  • [845] ES II 188B.
  • [846] ES III 729 B.
  • [847] Flodoard, 925, MGH SS III, p. 376.
  • [848] Vanderkindere I, p. 56.
  • [849] Flodoard, 926, MGH SS III, p. 377.
  • [850] Chronica Albrici Monachi Trium Fontium 943, MGH SS XXIII, p. 763.
  • [851] Meyer, P. and Longnon, A. (eds.) (1882) Raoul de Cambrai, Chanson de Geste (Paris), discussed in the Introduction, and mentioned i.a. CCXLIX, p. 224.
  • [857] Flodoardus Remensis Historia Remensis Ecclesiæ IV, XI, MGH SS XXXVI, p. 403.

-------------------- http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SWABIAN%20NOBILITY.htm#HupaldDillingendied909

HARTMANN, son of ---. "Hartmannus comes" is named as father of "Hupaldus"[1882]. Graf. m ---. The name of Hartmann's wife is not known.

Graf Hartmann & his wife had one child:

  • 1. HUPOLD (-16 Jul [909], bur Wittislingen). "Hartmannus comes" is named as father of "Hupaldus"[1883]. The necrology of Neresheim records the death "XVII Kal Aug" of "Hucpoldus comes pater s Udalrici"[1884]. m DIETPIRCH, daughter of BURKHARD [I] Marchio in Rätien [later Duke of Swabia] & his wife --- (-17 or 22 Mar after 923, bur Wittislingen). Dietpirch is named as wife of Hupald in the Vita S. Oudalrici[1885]. "Dietpirch" is named as daughter of "Burchardus dux" and wife of "Hartmannus comes"[1886]. The Vita b. Hucbaldi names "Theobergam, filiam Burcardi ducis Sueviæ de genere Veringarum" as wife of "Hucbaldus", specifying that she brought Dillingen to her husband[1887]. The necrology of Neresheim records the death "XVI Kal Apr" of "Dietpirga com mater s Udalrici"[1888]. The necrology of Ottenbeuren records the death "XI Kal Apr" of "Dietpirc mater s Uodalrici ep"[1889]. Graf Hupold & his wife had five children:
    • a) ULRICH ([Augsburg 890]-Augsburg 4 Jul 973). ...
    • b) THEOTBALD (-killed in battle Lechfeld 10 Aug 955). ... m ---. The name of Theotbald's wife is not known. Graf Theotbald & his wife had one child:
      • i) RICHWIN [I] (-973). ...
        • ...
    • c) MANEGOLD [I] . ... m ---. The name of Manegold's wife is not known. Graf Manegold [I] & his wife had one child:
      • ...
    • d) daughter . ... Nun at Buchau 926.
    • e) LIUTGARD . ... m PEIER, son of --- (-after 973). Peier & his wife had three children:
      • ...

-------------------- http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SWABIAN%20NOBILITY.htm#HupaldDillingendied909

  • Father: HARTMANN, son of ---. "Hartmannus comes" is named as father of "Hupaldus"[1723]. Graf. m ---. The name of Hartmann's wife is not known.
  • Graf Hartmann & his wife had one child:

HUPOLD

(-16 Jul [909], bur Wittislingen)."Hartmannus comes" is named as father of "Hupaldus"[1724]. The necrology of Neresheim records the death "XVII Kal Aug" of "Hucpoldus comes pater s Udalrici"[1725]. m DIETPIRCH, daughter of BURKHARD [I] Marchio in Rätien [later Duke of Swabia] & his wife --- (-17 or 22 Mar after 923, bur Wittislingen). Dietpirch is named as wife of Hupald in the Vita S. Oudalrici[1726]. "Dietpirch" is named as daughter of "Burchardus dux" and wife of "Hartmannus comes"[1727]. The Vita b. Hucbaldi names "Theobergam, filiam Burcardi ducis Sueviæ de genere Veringarum" as wife of "Hucbaldus", specifying that she brought Dillingen to her husband[1728]. The necrology of Neresheim records the death "XVI Kal Apr" of "Dietpirga com mater s Udalrici"[1729]. The necrology of Ottenbeuren records the death "XI Kal Apr" of "Dietpirc mater s Uodalrici ep"[1730].

  • Graf Hupold & his wife had five children:
  1. a) ULRICH ([Augsburg 890]-Augsburg 4 Jul 973). The Vita b. Hucbaldi names (in order) "sanctum Udalricum, Diepoldum comitem, Luiggardim ducissam" as children of "Hucbaldus" and "Theobergam"[1731]. Herimannus names "beatus Oudalricus Augustansis episcopus" when recording his death "4 Non Jul"[1732]. Bishop of Augsburg 923. The Annales Sangallenses record the deaths in 973 of "Udalricus episcopus et nepos eius Adalbero"[1733].
  2. b) THEOTBALD (-killed in battle Lechfeld 10 Aug 955). The Vita b. Hucbaldi names (in order) "sanctum Udalricum, Diepoldum comitem, Luiggardim ducissam" as children of "Hucbaldus" and "Theobergam"[1734]. The Vita S. Oudalrici names "Dietpaldo frater eius [=Oudalrici]"[1735]. Graf. m ---. The name of Theotbald's wife is not known. Graf Theotbald & his wife had one child: i) RICHWIN [I] (-973). The Vita b. Hucbaldi names "Riwinum" as son of "Diepoldum"[1736]. The Vita S. Oudalrici names "Riwinum filium Dietpaldo", in a later passage referring to Dillingen castle and naming his wife "Hiltegart"[1737]. Herimannus records the sudden death "flebotomatus" of "Richwino comite fratris suis [=Oudalrici episcope] Theodbaldi filius"[1738]. m HILDEGARD, daughter of --- (-after 973). The primary source which confirms her marriage has not yet been identified. Graf Richwin [I] & his wife had [two] children: (a) [HUPOLD . The Vita b. Hucbaldi names the descendants of "Riwinum, qui genuit Hucbaldum, qui Albertum, qui Hucbaldum, qui Hartmannum fundatorem Nernisheim, qui Hartmannum, qui Albertum, qui Albertum, qui Hartmannum, qui Albertum, qui Hartmannum, qui Albertum, qui Hartmannum, qui Albertum, Ludovicum et Hartmannum Augustensis ecclesiæ episcopum"[1739]. This is inconsistent with the Vita S. Oudalrici (see below).]

(b) [RICHWIN [II] (-1007 or after). Duria-Graf. m ---. The name of Richwin's wife is not known. Graf Richwin [II] & his wife had [one possible child]: (1) [ULRICH (-before 1059). Duria-Graf.]

  1. c) MANEGOLD [I] . The necrology of Augsburg St Ulrich records the death "XVII Kal Aug" of "Huopaldus com de Kyburg et Dillingen, pater s Uodalrici, Dietpaldus et Manegoldus comites fratres eiusdem et Luitgardis ducissa Suevie soror eorundem"[1740]. m ---. The name of Manegold's wife is not known. Graf Manegold [I] & his wife had one child: i) [HUPOLD [II] (-after 974). The sources are contradictory regarding the parentage of Hupold [II]. The Vita S. Oudalrici names "Hupoldus filius fratris sui [=Oudalrici] Manigoldi"[1741]. However, according to the Vita b. Hucbaldi, Hupold [II] was the son of Richwin [I] ("Riwinum, qui genuit Hucbaldum…")[1742]. There appears to be no way of deciding which version may be correct. Hupoold [II] is therefore shown in this document in square brackets. Graf. m ---. The name of Hupold's wife is not known. Graf Hupold [II] & his wife had [one possible child]: (a) [MANEGOLD [II] (-1003 or after). The primary source which confirms his parentage has not yet been identified. Duria-Graf. According to the Vita b. Hucbaldi, the father of Hupold [III] was Albert, son of Hupold [II] ("Riwinum, qui genuit Hucbaldum, qui Albertum, qui Hucbaldum")[1743]. However, this is only one version, and no further reference to Albert has been found. Until further sources come to light, Manegold [II] is shown in this document as the possible son of Hupold [II]. m ---. The name of Manegold's wife is not known. Graf Manegold [II] & his wife had [three children]: (1) [HUPOLD [III] (-5 Mar 1075). The primary source which confirms his parentage has not yet been identified. Graf.] - see below. (2) [MANGOLD [III] (-[1027/28]). The primary source which confirms his parentage has not yet been identified. Graf von Dillingen in Werd.] (3) [daughter . The primary source which confirms her parentage and marriage has not yet been identified. m [ADALBERT] . [1020/70].
  2. d) daughter . The primary source which confirms her parentage has not yet been identified. Nun at Buchau 926.
  3. e) LIUTGARD . The Vita b. Hucbaldi names (in order) "sanctum Udalricum, Diepoldum comitem, Luiggardim ducissam" as children of "Hucbaldus" and "Theobergam"[1744]. Herimannus names "Liudgardæ sororis suis [=Oudalrici episcope]"[1745]. The necrology of Augsburg St Ulrich records the death "XVII Kal Aug" of "Huopaldus com de Kyburg et Dillingen, pater s Uodalrici, Dietpaldus et Manegoldus comites fratres eiusdem et Luitgardis ducissa Suevie soror eorundem"[1746]. m PEIER, son of --- (-after 973). Peier & his wife had three children: i) ADALBERO (-Dillingen [May] 973). Herimannus names "Adalberonis clerico, sororis suæ [=Oudalrici episcopi] Liudgardæ ex Peiere comito filio"[1747]. The Vita S. Oudalrici names "Adalbero nepotism suis [=Oudalrici] abpatium Utenbura"[1748]. Abbot of Ottobeuren. Administrator of the Bishopric of Augsburg 972. The Annales Sangallenses record the deaths in 973 of "Udalricus episcopus et nepos eius Adalbero"[1749]. ii) REGINBALD (-killed in battle Lechfeld 10 Aug 955). The Vita S. Oudalrici names "Reginbaldum filium sororis suam [=Oudalrici]"[1750]. Graf. iii) MANEGOLD . The Vita S. Oudalrici names "Manegoldo et Hupaldo nepotibus sancti episcope Oudalrici"[1751]. in Sulmetingen 973. m ---. The name of Manegold's wife is not known. Manegold & his wife had one child: (a) BERTHA (-22 Dec 1032). Herimannus names "Reginboldus comes…aviæ meæ [=Herimannus] Berthæ patruus"[1752]. The proof that Manegold was the father of Bertha has not so far been found. However, he is the only known lay brother of Reginbald and the transmission of his name to her son also makes this paternity probable. Herimannus records the death "1033 XI Kal Jan" of "Bertha avia mea 23 viduitatis anno"[1753]. m WOLFRAD [I] Graf von Veringen, son of --- (-4 Mar 1010). Herimannus names "senior Wolferadus comes paternus avus meus [=Herimannus]" when recording his death "IV Non Mar 1010"[1754].


      
view all 14

Hucbald II, graaf van Ostrevant's Timeline

845
845
Ostrevant,Nord-Pas-De-Calais,,France
874
874
Age 29
Ostrevant, France
890
890
Age 45
Augsburg
895
895
Age 50
900
900
Age 55
Dillingen, Saarland, Germany
909
July 16, 909
Age 64
France
????
Dillingen, Germany
????
????
????