Hugh Baguley (c.1580 - 1629) MP

‹ Back to Baguley surname

Is your surname Baguley?

Research the Baguley family

Hugh Baguley, of Siddington's Geni Profile

Records for Hugh Baguley

426,209 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Begley; Baggiley; Baguley"
Birthplace: Macclesfield, Cheshire , England
Death: Died in Siddington, Cheshire East, England
Managed by: Pamela Bigelow Johnson
Last Updated:

About Hugh Baguley

Name: Hughe Baguley Event Type: Marriage Event Date: 07 Feb 1601 Event Place: St Michael, Macclesfield, Cheshire, England Spouse's Name: Anne Chauntrell No image available Search collection About this collection GS Film number: 2105801 , Digital Folder Number: 004019772 , Image Number: 00534 Citing this Record

"England, Cheshire Parish Registers, 1538-2000," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/F71P-XW1 : accessed 27 Jun 2014), Hughe Baguley and Anne Chauntrell, 07 Feb 1601, Marriage; citing 74, St Michael, Macclesfield, Cheshire, England, Record Office, Chester; FHL microfilm 2105801 .

Hugh BAGULEY born ca 1580, either in Siddington or in Macclesfield England (probably buried with his wife Anne at St. Martin's Ashton upon Mersey Parish Church, near Siddington, which some sources mistakenly list as "Martin") and died in Dec 1629 in Siddington, England. Hugh married Anne Chauntrell aka Chantrell, of another ancient family, Feb 2, 1601 in Macclesfield, Chesire, England. Anne died on 1629 and is buried at (St.) Martin's chapel near Siddington at Ashton upon Mersey, England. Hugh and Anne had children-Edward born Oct 1605 in.-died Dec 1605, Eng.,Catherine born ?,died Feb 17, 1606/7,Peter, Anne born Oct 1609, Robert born Oct 1613 in Siddington, Eng.,and William born Sep 13, 1619. http://www.angelfire.com/ga2/bagley/ (This website incorrectly grafts Hugh onto Robert Baguley of Ollerton).

The immigrant Peter Bageley born in 1608 in Siddington, Macclesfield, Cheshire and landing in Nansemond County, Virginia in 1635. The name changed to Bagley during the 17th century and to Begley during the 18th.

Family legend has it that the earliest ancestor was transported to America for stealing a goose - and that the village (he came from) was named for the family. (This would be most likely Baggiley, Chesire, UK).

Hugh is NOT one of Robert of Ollerton's legitmate sons. He very well may be a cousin of Robert of Ollerton, as he married well. He may be the descendant of the Siddington family of Siddington who may be a branch of the Baguley family.

_____________________________________________________________________________

Ancient lore of Sidddington: http://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Siddington,_Cheshire

Link to photos of church: https://picasaweb.google.com/caspics52/PicturesOfStMartinsChurchAshtonUponMersey#

http://www.genuki.eu/CHS/Church8.htm

This family appears to be buried at St. Martin's Church, perhaps in the chapel, as it is referred to in some records. The church is in Ashton-upon-Mersey, Chesire, England and is ancient, being founded in 1304 upon an older church. It is believed that the original church was built on this site in the late ninth century at the time to the Saxon King, Edward the Elder (870-924) just within the Kingdom of Mercia. Ashton is not mentioned in the 1086 Domesday Book nor the ensuing Pipe Rolls. Perhaps the land lay waste from the Viking raids for a century or more, or, the local landowner at Dunham didn’t record all his land to evade tax, or the records were lost or misplaced. http://www.stmartinsaom.co.uk/id3.html

Records back to 1636: Manchester Archives: Baptisms 1636-1880 and Baptism Transcripts 1701-1761.

Marriages 1636-1888 and Marriages Transcripts 1701-1761. Burials 1636-1890 and Burials Transcript 1707-1890.

Cheshire Archives: Early Registers 1636-1812, Baptisms 1813-1960, Banns 1914-1994, Marriages 1754-1947, Burials. 1813-1939.

Visitation of Chesire 1613

http://archive.org/stream/recordsociety58recouoft/recordsociety58recouoft_djvu.txt

view all

Hugh Baguley, of Siddington's Timeline

1580
1580
Macclesfield, Cheshire , England
1605
October 1605
Age 25
Siddington, Cheshire East, England
1606
1606
Age 26
Siddington, Cheshire East, England
1608
1608
Age 28
Siddington, Cheshire East, England
1609
October 1609
Age 29
1613
1613
Age 33
Siddington, Cheshire East, England
1619
September 13, 1619
Age 39
Siddington, Cheshire East, England
1624
February 1624
Age 44
Siddington, Cheshire East, England
1629
December 1629
Age 49
Siddington, Cheshire East, England
????