Hugh Fitzodard Dutton, 2nd Lord of Dutton (c.1086 - c.1130) MP

‹ Back to Dutton surname

Is your surname Dutton?

Research the Dutton family

Hugh FItzodard de Dutton, 2nd Lord of Dutton's Geni Profile

Records for Hugh Dutton

901,905 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Lord Of /Dutton/"
Birthplace: Dutton, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Kekwick, Cheshire, England
Occupation: Lord of Dutton
Managed by: Judith (Judy) A. Loubris
Last Updated:

About Hugh Fitzodard Dutton, 2nd Lord of Dutton

  • Burke's genealogical and heraldic history of the landed gentry, Volume 2 By John Burke
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=0NEKAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA1510&lpg=PA1510&dq=Piers+Daniel+1484&source=bl&ots=a6J_jNcwsc&sig=mYF6dFH6p5VmXPs8EUtVRYuUUTI&hl=en&ei=_nDtTc36KZKasAO5hpWnAw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=10&ved=0CFAQ6AEwCTgo#v=onepage&q=Piers%20Daniel%201484&f=false
  • Pg. 1509
  • ODARD, the third son, was the ancestor of the Duttons, now extinct in the male line, the Barons of Chedill, also extince, and the Warburtons. This Ordard flourished during the reigns of WILLIAM the Conqueror and RUFUS. "He," says Dr. Gower, "like his uncle, Hugh Lupus, had a sword of dignity,' which, in the year 1665, was in the possession of Lady Kilmorey, (the last representative of the elder branch of Odard's descendants,) and had been preserved for many years as an heir-loom, by the name of 'Odard's sword.' "
  • ODARD DE DUTTON had a son, named
  • HUGH FITZODARD, who flourished in the early part of the reign of HENRY II. In a recital contained in a deed among the Dutton records, there is a description of the deathbed-scene of this Hugh Fitzodard. His cousin, William Fitznigel, and the son of William Fitznigel, are there stated to have come to him on his deathbed at Kekewick, and to have solemnly confirmed to Hugh, the son of this Hugh, the lands which the dying father held under Fitznigel, and on the occasion Hugh gave to William Fitznigel, his war-horse and his coat of mail, and the son, Hugh, gave to the younger, William, a palfrey and a sparrow-hawk.
  • HUGH, the son of Hugh Fitzodard, had issue three sons.
    • I. HUGH, m. a dau. of Hamon Massy, Baron of Dunham Massey; II. ADAM, m. Agnes, dau. and heir of Roger Fitzalured; III. GEFFRY, Lord of Chedill, m. another dau. of Hamon Massy.
  • The line of GEFFRY of Chedill, the third son, ended in two females, sisters and co-heiresses, the ancestors, maternally of the Lords Bulkeley in Baumaris, and Lords Rivers of Rock Savage.
  • The line of HUGH DUTTON, of Dutton, may be distringuished and divided into three branches; the eldest became extinct by the death of Laurence Dutton, in 1526; the second ended in a female, and is now represented by Lord Stanley, in right of his mother, a dau. of James Duke of Hamilton; the third ended also in a female and is represented by Lord Sherborne, of Sherborne, in Gloucestershire.
  • We revert now to ADAM DE DUTTON, whose prosterity became the only known descendants and the representatives of ODARD.
  • ADAM DE DUTTON, by his marriage with Agnes Fitzalured, became proprietor of the manor of WARBURTON, as mense lord, in the time of HENRY II. One half he gave to the canans of Werburton, for the soul of his son John, (who was buried there,) among other reasons. The other half he gave to the Knights Hospitaller, who regranted the same in 1187. Adam had issue, I GEOFFRY, his eldest son and successor; II. John, buried at Werburton; III Agatha, The elder son,
  • SIR GEOFFRY DUTTON, resided principally at Sutton. He obtained Aston, near Budworth, in which Arley lies. The name of the lady he married does not appear, but Lysons suggests that Alice, the dau. of John Lacy, constable of Chester, Baron of Halton, may have been his wife, which said Alice many heralds have given as a wife to Adam, his father. .....
  • _______________
  • Sir Hugh de Dutton1
  • M, #5822, b. circa 1192
  • Father Hudard FitzEudo
  • Mother Alice de Dutton
  • Sir Hugh de Dutton Burke's Landed Gentry throws in an extra generation between this person and the noted father. He married Alice Pitchard, daughter of Sir Nicholas Pitchard. Sir Hugh de Dutton was born circa 1192 at of Dutton, Cheshire, England.
  • Family Alice Pitchard
  • Children
    • Thurston de Dutton+ d. 1105
    • Hugh de Dutton+
    • Sir Thomas Dutton, Sheriff of Cheshire+ b. abt 1224/34, d. c 1273
    • Adam de Dutton+ d. b 1189
  • Citations
  • 1.[S1422] Unknown author, Burke's Landed Gentry, 1936, p. 2356.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p194.htm#i5822
  • __________________________

2nd Lord of Dutton

http://www.penrose.org/getperson.php?personID=I8499&tree=penrose

view all 18

Hugh FItzodard de Dutton, 2nd Lord of Dutton's Timeline

1086
1086
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1127
1127
Age 41
Cheshire, , England
1128
1128
Age 42
Dutton, Runcorn, Cheshire, England
1130
1130
Age 44
Dutton,Cheshire,England
1130
Age 44
Kekwick, Cheshire, England
1134
1134
Age 44
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1136
1136
Age 44
Dutton, Chesire, England
1933
February 11, 1933
Age 44
December 2, 1933
Age 44
1946
January 11, 1946
Age 44