Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Hugh Jones's Geni Profile

Records for Hugh Jones

23,853,883 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hugh Jones

Also Known As: "Heugh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wincanton, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Town of Salem, Essex County, Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts)
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Jones and Elizabeth Jones (Soame)
Husband of Hannah Jones and Mary Jones
Father of Sarah Jones; Elizabeth Jones; Mary Pudney (Jones); John Jones; Samuel Jones, Sr. and 8 others
Brother of Joseph Jones; Robert Jones; Sarah Belknap; Benjamin Jones; Jane Box (Jones) and 6 others
Half brother of Benjamin Jones

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 32

Immediate Family

About Hugh Jones

HANNA married HUGH JONES on 26 Jun 1660 in Salem, Essex Co., MA.40 Hugh died in 1688.41 Hugh Jones also married 2 MARY FOSTER (#18) 31 Dec. 1672 in Salem, MA.42 Mary, daughter of JOHN FOSTER & MARTHA TOMPKINS was baptized 29 Mar 1649/1650 in 1st Ch. Salem, MA.43 Mary died 3 Feb. 1771 in Woburn, MA.44

Links

view all 31

Hugh Jones's Timeline

1636
January 3, 1636
Wincanton, Somersetshire, England
January 3, 1636
Wincanton, Somersetshire, England
January 3, 1636
Wincanton,Somersetshire,England
1637
January 3, 1637
Wincanton, Somerset, England
January 3, 1637
Wincanton,Somerset,England
1650
1650
Age 12
In the employ of Robert Cutch.
1652
1652
Age 14
1652
Age 14
1660
June 26, 1660
Age 23
Town of Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1663
April 30, 1663
Age 26