Hugh Bardolf the elder

Is your surname Bardolf?

Research the Bardolf family

Hugh Bardolf the elder's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hugh Bardolf

Also Known As: "Lord of Waddington", "Riseholm and Scothern"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Thurrock, Essex, England
Death: Died in Essex, , England
Place of Burial: Priory, Shelford, Nottinghamshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Bardolf, Lord of Bardolf; Hugo Bardolf and Amabilia Bardolf
Husband of Isabel Bardolf and Mable de Limes
Father of Juliana Bardolf; Cecilia Bardolf; Robert Bardolf; Martilda Bardolf; Isolda (Iseude) Bardolf and 2 others
Brother of Daughter Bardolf; Maude Bardolf; Thomas Bardolf of Shelford; Daughter Bardolf; Robert Bardolf and 1 other

Occupation: Lord of Bungay, Suffolk
Managed by: Christian Aaron PERKS
Last Updated:

About Hugh Bardolf the elder

Hugh Bardolf was born 1139 in Hoo, Kent, England. He died 1176 in Waddington, Lincolnshire, England. Hugh married Isabel de CONDET on 1166 in Hoo, Kent, England.

Isabel de CONDET [Parents] 1, 2 was born 1141 in South Carlton, Lincolnshire, England. She married Hugh BARDOLF on 1166 in Hoo, Kent, England.

Hugh BARDOLF 1, 2 was born 1167 in Hoo, Kent, England. He died 1203 in Hoo, Kent, England.

Beatrice BARDOLF was born 1169.

Robert BARDOLF was born 1171 and died Jul 1225.

Juliana BARDOLF was born 1173 and died 1219.

Isolde BARDOLF was born 1176 and died before 18 Jun 1246.

Sources:

   1Maclean, John, Sir, Historical and Genealogical Memoir of the Family of Poyntz (Baltimore: Gateway Press, 1983.), p. 28, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 P892 1983.
   2Weis, Frederick Lewis, Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists Who Came to America before 1700 (7th ed., Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1992.), 132D-28, 184A-10, 234A-29, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 W426 1992.
   3Cokayne, George Edward, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct, or Dormant (London: St. Catherine Press, 1910.), 5:539, 6:133, 10:671, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.721 C682.
   4Weis, Frederick Lewis, The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215 (5th ed., Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1999.), pp. 60-2, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.273 W426 1999.
   5Richardson, Douglas, Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2005.), p. 605.

--------------------

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/FITZHUGH.htm#Hugh BARDOLF1

Hugh BARDOLF

Born: ABT 1150

Died: ABT 1176

Father: William BARDOLF

Mother: Amabilia LIMESAY

Married: Isabel De CONDET

Children:

1. Isolda BARDOLPH (b. 1182 - d. 1246) (m. Sir Henry De Grey)

2. Robert BARDOLPH of Grimston

3. Beatrice BARDOLPH

4. Juliana BARDOLPH (m. Nicholas Poyntz)

view all 27

Hugh Bardolf the elder's Timeline

1156
1156
Thurrock, Essex, England
1165
1165
Age 9
Waddington, Lincolnshire, England
1168
1168
Age 12
Tockington, Gloucestershire, England
1172
1172
Age 16
Lincolnshire, England
1174
1174
Age 18
Lincolnshire, England
1178
1178
Age 22
Great Carlton, Lincolnshire, England
1180
1180
Age 24
Lincolnshire, England
1180
Age 24
Thurrock,,Essex,England
1182
1182
Age 26
Hoo, Kent, England
1186
1186
Age 30
Essex, , England