Hugh "Lupus" II FitzHugh d'Avranches, Earl of Chester

Is your surname FitzHugh d'Avranches?

Research the FitzHugh d'Avranches family

Hugh "Lupus" II FitzHugh d'Avranches, Earl of Chester's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hugh "Lupus" II FitzHugh d'Avranches (d'Avranches), Earl of Chester

Also Known As: "The Wolf", "Lupus", "Flaidd"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Malpas, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Malpas, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Chester
Immediate Family:

Son of Hugh "Lupus" d'Avranches, 1st Earl of Chester and Unknown mistresses of Hugh d'Avranches
Husband of Matilda FitzHugh d'Avranches
Father of Adam d'Avranches, Lord of Yealand and Silverdale in Cumberland; Hugh D' Avaranches, Earl of Chester and Mabel De Malpas (D'Avranches)
Brother of Geva d'Avranches; Peter Fitzhugh; Robert FitzHugh, Baron of Malpas and Otheur d'Avranches
Half brother of Helga de Kevelioc; Matilda FitzHugh d'Avranches and Richard d'Avranches, 2nd Earl Of Chester

Occupation: Earl of Chester
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hugh "Lupus" II FitzHugh d'Avranches, Earl of Chester

note: not listed at Medlands

   * Born: 1073, Malpas, Cheshire, England

Spouses/Children:

Matilda

   * Robert I FITZ HUGH Baron de Malpas+
   * Hugh D' AVRANCHES Earl of Chester+
   * Mabel D' AVRANCHES+
   * Arbella Loup D' AVRANCHES

-------------------- Hugh "Lupus" D' AVRANCHES Earl of Chester

   * Born: 1073, Malpas, Cheshire, England
  Another name for Hugh was Hugh Lupus I DE MALPAS Earl of Chester.
  General Notes:
   Relationship to compiler: 28th great grandfather 
  Marriage Information:
   Hugh married Matilda. (Matilda was born about 1075.)

Spouses/Children:

Matilda

   * Robert I FITZ HUGH Baron de Malpas+
   * Hugh D' AVRANCHES Earl of Chester+
   * Mabel D' AVRANCHES+
   * Arbella Loup D' AVRANCHES
view all

Hugh "Lupus" II FitzHugh d'Avranches, Earl of Chester's Timeline

1073
1073
Malpas, Cheshire, England
1093
1093
Age 20
Chester, Cheshire, England
1095
1095
Age 22
Chester, Cheshire, England
1115
1115
Age 42
Chester, Cheshire , England
????
Chester
????
????
Malpas, Cheshire, United Kingdom
????
Chester