Hugh M. Russell

Is your surname Russell?

Research the Russell family

Hugh M. Russell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hugh M. Russell

Also Known As: "Mr. Daylily"
Birthplace: Bessemer, AL, USA
Death: Died in Harris, TX
Place of Burial: Houston, TX
Immediate Family:

Husband of Liona Russell and Fannie Cordelia Russell
Father of Jacob Murray Russell; <private> Russell; <private> Russell; <private> Russell; <private> Russell and 2 others

Managed by: Paul Moody Smith
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Hugh M. Russell

Credited with developing 1287 of the 8000 existing varieties of Day Lily. He was the largest grower of day lilies in the world.

view all 14

Hugh M. Russell's Timeline

August 10, 1901
Bessemer, AL, USA
February 19, 1928
Age 26
March 13, 1934
Age 32

Name: Francis C Mobley
Age: 24
Birth Year: abt 1910
Residence: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, Oklahoma
Spouse's Name: Hugh M Russell
Spouse's Age: 32
Spouse's Residence: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, Oklahoma
Marriage Date: 13 Mar 1934
Marriage License Date: 13 Mar 1934
Marriage County: Sebastian
Event Type: Marriage
FHL Film Number: 2133690

March 22, 1945
- March 22, 1945
Age 43
Amarillo, TX, USA
November 1958
Age 57