Is your surname Underhill?

Research the Underhill family

Hugh Underhill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hugh Underhill

Also Known As: "Sir Hugh Underhill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hunningham, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Greenwich, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Underhill and Anne Underhill Lydiard (Wynter)
Husband of Unnamed Underhill and Catherine Manning Goodman Underhill
Father of Thomas Underhill
Brother of Edward Underhill; Ralph Underhill and Thomas Underhill

Occupation: unknown mother poss. born 1493
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hugh Underhill

Keeper of the Wardrobe to Queen Elizabeth

Resided in Greenwich, Kent, England

--------------------

Keeper Wardrobe Queen Elizabeth I, England, Kent, Greenwich, Palace

view all

Hugh Underhill's Timeline

1519
1519
Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
1544
1544
Age 25
1545
1545
Age 26
KeeperoftheCastle, Warwick, England
1572
1572
Age 53
1593
January 1593
Age 74
Greenwich, Kent, England
????
????