Hugh Wells, Sr.

Is your surname Wells?

Research the Wells family

Hugh Wells, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Hugh Wells

3,540,704 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hugh Wells, Sr.

Also Known As: "Hugh Welles"
Birthplace: Colchester, Essex, England
Death: Died in Wethersfield, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Wells, II and Elizabeth Wells, I
Husband of Frances Coleman
Father of Grace Norton; Thomas Wells of Essex; Hugh Wells, II; Ann Wells; John Wells and 1 other
Brother of Daniel Wells; Richard Welles; Joseph Welles; Elizabeth Wells; Nathaniel Wells and 7 others
Half brother of Isaac Wells

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hugh Wells, Sr. Using this confuses WELLS and WELLES families. Not the same 2 different families. Jane WELLS Baldwin (Sylvester) Milford CT and Mary WELLES Baldwin of Wethersfield CT ( Timothy of Milford CT)

Samuel is not the father of Hugh Welles Sr. (Samuel and his children are a different tree)

The correct father for Hugh Welles Sr 1590 is Thomas Welles 1566 and Elizabeth Hunt of Colchester.

Hugh Wells Sr. was married to Frances Belcher. Their children are: 1. Thomas Wells of Essex (who married Elizabeth Deming and Mary Beardsley), and: 2. Hugh Wells Jr (who married Mary Rusco)

The children of Thomas Welles 1566 and Elizabeth Hunt are:

1. Hugh Welles, Sr, b. Abt 1590, Of Colchester,Essex,England , d. 1645, Wethersfield,Hartford,Connecticut

2. John Welles, b. 1592, Colchester,Essex,England , d. 1637

3. Joseph Welles, b. 1595, Colchester,Essex,England , d. 1681

4. William Welles, b. 1598, Colchester,Essex,England

5. Nathaniel Welles, b. 1600, Colchester,Essex,England , d. 1681, Boston,Suffolk,Massachussetts

6. Deacon Thomas Welles, b. 11 Dec 1605, Colchester,Essex,England , d. 26 Oct 1666, Ipswich,Essex,Massacussetts

7. Richard Welles, b. 1609, Colchester,Essex,England , d. 12 Jul 1672

8. George Welles, b. 1611, Colchester,Essex,England


• Hugh Wells, who came from co. Essex, Eng., about 1635, with wife Frances and at least four children,-Thomas, Hugh, Mary and John. He settled in Wethersfield, where he died about 1645. Wid. Frances became second wife of Thomas Coleman [i.e., Mary (Welles) Gilbert's stepfather]. They removed to Hadley with her sons Thomas and John in 1660.

This was enlarged by Stiles in 1902 in his "History of Ancient Wethersfield" (2:780) repeating Shelden while enlarging it to: "Hugh Wells, probably came to New England in the Globe, 1635; was of Hartford, 1636, and appears in Wethersfield abt. 1645, where he is supposed to have d. abt. the same time." Stiles then claims that Hugh's dau. Mary m. Jonathan Gilbert of Hartford. The renowned New England genealogist Donald Lines Jacobus adopted Stiles' rendition as being factual in his "Families of Old Fairfield."

Unfortunately, the said Hugh Wells was a fictitious person and all manner of false genealogies have resulted. In Jacobus' supplemental "Widow Frances Welles and Hugh Wells of Wethersfield" [TAG 28(1952):232] he comments "later writers have accepted these statements [of Sheldon and Stiles] as having substance; among the many, be it confessed, one of the present writers," referring to Jacobus' own "Families of Old Fairfield." Subsequent work regarding the Gilbert family and finally identifying Thomas Welles of Evesham, Eng. as the father of Mary (Wells) Gilbert have thoroughly debunked the fictitious Hugh Wells of Wethersfield. [see TAG 67(1992):161 and NEHGR 146(1992):28]

view all

Hugh Wells, Sr.'s Timeline

Colchester, Essex, England
Age 20
Shelton, Bedfordshire, England
Age 29
January 10, 1620
Age 30
Colchester, Essex, England
Age 32
Bedford, Bedfordshire, Eng
Age 35
Colchester, Essex, Eng
Age 38
Colchester, Essex, Eng
March 12, 1672
Age 82
Wethersfield, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
Age 82