Hugh Wiggin (c.1834 - 1900)

‹ Back to Wiggin surname

Is your surname Wiggin?

Research the Wiggin family

Hugh Wiggin's Geni Profile

Records for Hugh Wiggin

165,903 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Hugh Wiggins", "Heugh Wiggin", "Hugh Wiggan"
Birthplace: Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Cause of death: Arteriosclerosis, Pneumonia
Occupation: Carriage Painter
Managed by: Jeff Gentes
Last Updated:

About Hugh Wiggin

According to his death and the birth of his son Thomas, he was born in E. Cambridge, but his marriage record says St. John's NB. I've been looking for his birth in MA and found little, so maybe I'm looking in the wrong place and St Johns is where he was really born. Or maybe he's born in E. Cambridge, N.S. A census record places his birth date at May 1828, in MA, but that doesn't like up with death or marriage records. The 1865 Census places him being born around 1832, but he's with Louise which doesn't make sense due to the birth of Thomas in 1866 to Joanna.

I'm starting to wonder if we have two Hugh Wiggins - all painters. One born in May 1828 (father of Grace and husband of Louisa). Another Hugh (c1834 - 1900) who married Joanna. However, Thomas Wiggins seems to have a connection to both Joanna and Louisa, so.. more to research.

  • Name: Hugh Wiggins
  • Residence: Boston, Massachusetts
  • Occupation: Painter
  • Enlistment Date: 9 Sep 1861
  • Side Served: Union
  • State Served: Massachusetts
  • Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 9 September 1861 at the age of 27.
  • Enlisted in Company I, 20th Infantry Regiment Massachusetts on 17 Sep 1861.
  • Received a disability discharge from Company I, 20th Infantry Regiment Massachusetts on 29 Dec 1863.
view all

Hugh Wiggin's Timeline

1834
1834
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1859
October 1, 1859
Age 25
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1860
January 1, 1860
Age 26
Boston, Suffolk, MA, USA
1866
December 3, 1866
Age 32
Massachusetts, United States
1867
1867
Age 33
1873
July, 1873
Age 39
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1900
September 30, 1900
Age 66
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States