Hugh de Baliol, of Barnard Castle

Is your surname de Baliol?

Research the de Baliol family

Hugh de Baliol, of Barnard Castle's Geni Profile

Records for Hugh de Baliol

21,602 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hugh de Baliol, Lord of Biwell & Hiche

Also Known As: "Hugues de Bailleul", "Lord of Balliol and of Barnard Castle and Gainford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bernard Castle,Gainford,Durham,England
Death: Died in Barnard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Eustace de Baliol; Eustace de Baliol and Perronnelle (Petronille) Fitzpiers
Husband of Cecily (Cicely) de Fontaines and Cecily Baliol
Father of John de Baliol; Eustace Baliol; Tiphaine de Baliol; Bernard Baliol; Jocelin Baliol and 3 others
Brother of Lord de Balliol; Theophania de Balliol; Henry de Balliol, Chamberlain of Scotland; Enguerrand de Baliol and Bernard de Baliol
Half brother of Eustace de Balliol

Occupation: Lord of Biwell, of Barnard Castle & of Hiche
Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:

About Hugh de Baliol, of Barnard Castle

His ancestry is found as:

1 [15.] Eustace de BALLIOL (Bernard de BALLIOL5, Bernard de BALLIOL4, Hugh II de BALLIOL3, Rainald de BALLIOL2, Guy de BALLIOL1) was born 1164 in Durham, England, and died AFT 1199. He married Agnes de PERCY, daughter of William de PERCY and Joan de BRIWERE. She died ABT 1228. He married Petronel ?. She was born ABT 1145.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=REG&db=updike&id=I53628

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=updike&id=I46139

2. Hugh de BALLIOL (Eustace de BALLIOL6, Bernard de BALLIOL5, Bernard de BALLIOL4, Hugh II de BALLIOL3, Rainald de BALLIOL2, Guy de BALLIOL1) was born ABT 1185 in Bernard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England, and died ABT 1228. He married Cecily de la FONTAINE, daughter of Aleaume de la FONTAINE and Laurette de St. VALERY. She was born ABT 1184 in Richmond Castle, Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland.

    

Children of Hugh de BALLIOL and Cecily de la FONTAINE are: + 4 i. Ada de BALLIOL was born ABT 1204 in Barnard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England, and died 29 JUL 1251 in Stokesley, Durham, England. She married John FITZROBERT ABT 1220 in Bywell, Northumberland, England, son of Robert FITZROGER and Margaret de CHESNEY. He was born ABT 1200 in Warkworth Castle, Alnwick, Northumberland, England, and died 1240 in Warkworth Castle, Alnwick, Northumberland, England. + 5 ii. John de BALLIOL was born ABT 1212 in Barnard Castle, Durham, England, and died 12 OCT 1269 in Barnard Castle, Durham, England. He married Dervorgilla of GALLOWAY ABT 1236, daughter of Alan of GALLOWAY and Margaret HUNTINGTON. She was born ABT 1220 in Fotheringhay Castle, Galloway, Scotland, and died 28 JAN 1289 in Kemston, Bedfordshire, England.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=REG&db=updike&id=I46139

view all 17

Hugh de Baliol, of Barnard Castle's Timeline

1189
1189
Bernard Castle,Gainford,Durham,England
1207
1207
Age 18
Barnard Castle, Gainford, Durham, England
1207
Age 18
Barnard Castle, Gianford, Durham, England
1208
1208
Age 19
Richmond Castle, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1209
1209
Age 20
Bywell, Northumberland, England
1210
1210
Age 21
Richmond Castle, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1214
1214
Age 25
Of Richmond Castle, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1215
1215
Age 26
Barnard Castle,Gainford,Durham,England
1216
1216
Age 27
Barnard Castle, Durham, England
1216
Age 27
Richmond Castle, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland