Hugh 'le Fitz' de Courtenay, 3rd Baron Courtenay (1349 - 1374) MP

public profile

View Hugh 'le Fitz' de Courtenay, 3rd Baron Courtenay's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Hugh 'le Fitz' de Courtenay, 3rd Baron Courtenay
  • Request to view Hugh 'le Fitz' de Courtenay, 3rd Baron Courtenay's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Hugoni de Courteney le fitz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Colcombe Castle, Colyton, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died
Occupation: Soldier
Managed by: Joel Hofstra
Last Updated:

About Hugh 'le Fitz' de Courtenay, 3rd Baron Courtenay

Hugh Courtenay Le Fitz (c.1343-1374) Born: c.1343, probably at Tiverton Castle, Devon Lord Courtenay Died: 20th February 1374

Hugh Courtenay, called Le Fitz, was the only issue of Lord Hugh Courtenay "Junior" and Elizabeth, a relative of Sir Guy De Bryan. He married firstly, in 1361, Margaret, Sir Guy's daughter and probably Hugh's own cousin. Unfortunately, she died soon afterward and, about 1365, he married Maud Holland, daughter of Thomas, Earl of Kent, by Joan "the Fair Maid of Kent". Soon afterwards, Hugh entered upon his military career, joining the Black Prince on his Spanish campaign to restore King Pedro to the Castilian throne. In 1367, he had the distinguished honour of receiving knighthood from the Prince's own hand before Vittoria, at the same time as the Spanish king; Sir Thomas Holland, Hugh's brother-in-law; and his gallant uncles, Sir Peter and Sir Philip Courtenay. He is mentioned as one of the most eminent warriors at the Battle of Najara in the same year. In 1370, he was summoned to parliament amongst the Barons of the realm, but died without issue, like his father before the Earl his grandfather, on the 20th February 1374. Maud, his widow, married secondly, Waleran, Count of Ligny & St. Pol.

Edited from George Frederick Beltz's "Memorials of the Most Noble Order of the Garter" (1861).

Links

view all

Hugh de Courtenay, 3rd Baron Courtenay's Timeline

1349
September 2, 1349
Colyton, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1361
May, 1361
Age 11
1362
October 3, 1362
Age 13
1367
April 3, 1367
- April 3, 1367
Age 17
La Rioja, Castile

The Battle of Nájera, also known as the Battle of Navarrete, was fought on 3 April 1367 between an Anglo-Gascon army and Franco-Castilian forces near Nájera, in the province of La Rioja, Castile. The English were led by Edward, the Black Prince, and John of Gaunt, Duke of Lancaster, allied with Peter of Castile (sometimes called "Peter the Cruel") against his brother Henry of Trastámara (Spanish: Enrique II).

1374
February 20, 1374
Age 24
1374
Age 24