Hugh Crawfurd of Kilbirnie

public profile

Is your surname Crawfurd of Kilbirnie?

Research the Crawfurd of Kilbirnie family

Hugh Crawfurd of Kilbirnie's Geni Profile

Records for Hugh Crawfurd of Kilbirnie

19,960 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hugh Crawfurd of Kilbirnie

Nicknames: "de Craufurd", "Hugh Crawford", "Crawfurd"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kilbirnie, Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Kilbirnie, Ayrshire, , Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Lawrence Crawfurd of Kilbirnie and Helen Crawford
Husband of Margaret Colquhoun, of Luss and Elizabeth Barclay, of Ladyland
Father of Malcolm Crawfurd of Kilbirnie; Margaret Crawford, of Kilbirnie; Katherine Crawford, of Kilbirnie; Marion Crawford, of Kilbirnie; Elizabeth Crawford, of Kilbirnie and 2 others
Brother of Capt. Thomas Crawfurd; John Crawfurd of Easter Greenock; Robert Crawfurd; William Crawfurd; Catherine Crawfurd of Kilbirnie and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hugh Crawfurd of Kilbirnie

Sir Hugh Crawfurd of Kilbirnie

  • from thepeerage.com
  • M, #183795, b. circa 1526, d. 1576
  • Last Edited=29 Mar 2011

Hugh Crawfurd was born circa 1526.2 He lived at Kilbirnie, Ayrshire, Scotland.1. He died in 1576.2

He was the son of Laurence Crawford and Helen Campbell.2,1

Married

  1. Margaret Colquhoun, daughter of Sir John Colquhoun 13th of Luss. 3.
  2. Elizabeth Barclay, daughter of David Barclay of Ladyland.3

      Children of Hugh Crawfurd and Margaret Colquhoun

  1. Malcolm Crawfurd of Kilbirnie+3 b. c 1551, d. 1595. Married Margaret Cunningham. Son and heir.

Children of Hugh Crawfurd and Elizabeth Barclay

  1. William Crawfurd3. (no children)
  2. Margaret Crawfurd. Married 1) John Boyle of Kilburne
  3. Marion Crawford. Married 1) James Galbraith of Kiltroich 2) Sir Auley McAuley
  4. Elizabeth Crawfurd. Married David Brodie of Castleton
  5. Katherine Crawfurd. Married William Wallace of Elderslie

notes

Staunch friend of Mary, Queen of Scots. Signed a bond for the defense of Mary against all person whatsoever. He fought for her cause at Langside, May 13, 1568. (His brother Captain Thomas fought on the other side.)

comments

According to "The Crawford Genealogy," there were 3 daughters by 2nd wife: Margaret, Marion & Elizabeth ... No Katherine. However she is shown in "The Crawford Peerage"

Citations

  1. [S15] George Edward Cokayne, editor, The Complete Baronetage, 5 volumes (no date (c. 1900); reprint, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1983), volume II, page 350. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Baronetage.
  2. [S443] Rootsweb, online unknown url.
  3. [S400] Sir Bernard Burke, A Genealogical and Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerage and Baronetage of the British Empire, 28th edition (London, U.K.: Harrison and Sons, 1866), page 891. Hereinafter cited as The Peerage and Baronetage, 28th ed.
  4. http://www.stirnet.com/HTML/genie/british/cc4aq/colquhoun01.htm#link3a

Sources 

  1. The Crawfurd Peerage: With Other Original Genealogical, Historical, and Biographical Particulars Relating to the Illustrious Houses of Crawfurd and Kilbirnie (Google eBook) Andrew Jack & Company, 1829 - 484 pages.  Page 39
  2. The early ancestors of the Crawfords in America : an introduction to genealogies of American families of the name. Fred E. Crawford.  1940. Page 22

Links

view all 17

Hugh Crawfurd of Kilbirnie's Timeline

1526
1526
Kilbirnie, Ayrshire, Scotland
1550
1550
Age 24
1551
1551
Age 25
Kilbirnie, North Ayrshire, Scotland
1555
1555
Age 29
Kilbirnie, Ayrshire, Scotland
1556
1556
Age 30
Of, Kilbirnie, Ayrshire, Scotland
1557
1557
Age 31
Of, Kilbirnie, Ayrshire, Scotland
1558
1558
Age 32
Of, Kilbirnie, Ayrshire, Scotland
1562
1562
Age 36
Of, Kilbirnie, Ayrshire, Scotland
1564
1564
Age 38
Of, Knightswood, Dunbartonshire, Scotland
1566
1566
Age 40
Of, Kilbirnie, Ayrshire, Scotland