Hugh de Dutton, 4th Lord of Dutton

Is your surname de Dutton?

Research the de Dutton family

Hugh de Dutton, 4th Lord of Dutton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Hugh de Dutton (Dutton)

Also Known As: "4th Lord of /Dutton/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dutton, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Dutton, Runcorn, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Hugh de Dutton, 3rd Lord of Dutton and Alice Prescott
Husband of Isabel de Massey
Father of Sir Hugh de Dutton, 5th Lord of Dutton; Thomas Dutton; John Dutton; Adam Dutton and Alice Boydell
Brother of Alice Dutton; Adam de Dutton, of Warburton and Geoffrey de Dutton, of Rocksavage

Occupation: Lord of Dutton
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hugh de Dutton, 4th Lord of Dutton

Fourth Lord of Dutton

http://www.deloriahurst.com/deloriahurst%20page/1420.html

http://www.penrose.org/getperson.php?personID=I6238&tree=penrose

--------------------

Hugh de DUTTON 1 was born 1145 in Dutton, Cheshire, England. He married Isabel de MASCY on 1174 in Dutton, Cheshire, England.

Isabel de MASCY [Parents] 1 was born 1153 in Dunham Massey, Cheshire, England. She married Hugh de DUTTON on 1174 in Dutton, Cheshire, England.

They had the following children:

  M i Sir Hugh de DUTTON Knight was born 1175. 
  M ii Thomas DUTTON 1 was born 1177 in Dutton, Cheshire, England. 
  M iii John DUTTON 1 was born 1179 in Dutton, Cheshire, England. 
  M iv Adam DUTTON 1 was born 1181 in Dutton, Cheshire, England. 
  F v Alice DUTTON 1 was born 1183 in Dutton, Cheshire, England. 

source:

1. Ormerod, George, The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester (London: Lackington, Hughes, Mavor & Jones, 1819.), 1:644, Family History Library, 942.71 H2or.

  • ___________________
  • Burke's genealogical and heraldic history of the landed gentry, Volume 2 By John Burke
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=0NEKAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA1510&lpg=PA1510&dq=Piers+Daniel+1484&source=bl&ots=a6J_jNcwsc&sig=mYF6dFH6p5VmXPs8EUtVRYuUUTI&hl=en&ei=_nDtTc36KZKasAO5hpWnAw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=10&ved=0CFAQ6AEwCTgo#v=onepage&q=Piers%20Daniel%201484&f=false
  • Pg. 1509
  • HUGH, the son of Hugh Fitzodard, had issue three sons.
    • I. HUGH, m. a dau. of Hamon Massy, Baron of Dunham Massey; II. ADAM, m. Agnes, dau. and heir of Roger Fitzalured; III. GEFFRY, Lord of Chedill, m. another dau. of Hamon Massy.
  • The line of GEFFRY of Chedill, the third son, ended in two females, sisters and co-heiresses, the ancestors, maternally of the Lords Bulkeley in Baumaris, and Lords Rivers of Rock Savage.
  • The line of HUGH DUTTON, of Dutton, may be distringuished and divided into three branches; the eldest became extinct by the death of Laurence Dutton, in 1526; the second ended in a female, and is now represented by Lord Stanley, in right of his mother, a dau. of James Duke of Hamilton; the third ended also in a female and is represented by Lord Sherborne, of Sherborne, in Gloucestershire.
  • We revert now to ADAM DE DUTTON, whose prosterity became the only known descendants and the representatives of ODARD.
  • ADAM DE DUTTON, by his marriage with Agnes Fitzalured, became proprietor of the manor of WARBURTON, as mense lord, in the time of HENRY II. One half he gave to the canans of Werburton, for the soul of his son John, (who was buried there,) among other reasons. The other half he have to the Knights Hospitaller, who regranted the same in 1187. Adam had issue, I GEOFFRY, his eldest son and successor; II. John, buried at Werburton; III Agatha, The elder son,
  • SIR GEOFFRY DUTTON, resided principally at Sutton. He obtained Aston, near Budworth, in which Arley lies. The name of the lady he married does not appear, but Lysons suggests that Alice, the dau. of John Lacy, constable of Chester, Baron of Halton, may have been his wife, which said Alice many herals have given as a wife to Adam, his father. .....
  • __________________________
view all

Hugh de Dutton, 4th Lord of Dutton's Timeline

1152
1152
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1170
1170
Age 18
Cheshire, England
1176
1176
Age 24
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1177
1177
Age 25
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1178
1178
Age 26
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1180
1180
Age 28
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1182
1182
Age 30
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1230
1230
Age 78
Dutton, Runcorn, Cheshire, England
????