Sir Hugh de Dutton, 5th Lord of Dutton

Is your surname de Dutton?

Research the de Dutton family

Sir Hugh de Dutton, 5th Lord of Dutton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hugh de Dutton, 5th Lord of Dutton

Nicknames: "5th Lord Of /Dutton/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dutton, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Dutton, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Hugh de Dutton, 4th Lord of Dutton and Isabel de Massey
Husband of Muriel le Despencer
Father of Hugh V, 6th Lord of Dutton; Sir Thomas de Dutton, 6th Lord of Dutton; John Dutton; Adam Dutton and Geoffrey de Dutton, of Nether Tabley
Brother of Thomas Dutton; John Dutton; Adam Dutton and Alice Boydell

Occupation: Lord
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hugh de Dutton, 5th Lord of Dutton

5th Lord of Dutton

http://www.larryvoyer.com/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I62853&tree=v7_28

http://www.penrose.org/getperson.php?personID=I6182&tree=penrose

--------------------

Sir Hugh de DUTTON Knight [Parents] 1, 2 was born 1175 in Dutton, Cheshire, England. He married Muriel le DESPENSER on 1204 in Dutton, Cheshire, England.

Muriel le DESPENSER [Parents] 1 was born 1188 in Arnesby, Leicestershire, England. She married Sir Hugh de DUTTON Knight on 1204 in Dutton, Cheshire, England.

They had the following children:

  M i Sir Thomas de DUTTON Sheriff of Cheshire was born 1205 and died 1272. 
  M ii Geoffrey de DUTTON was born 1207. 

sources:

1Ormerod, George, The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester (London: Lackington, Hughes, Mavor & Jones, 1819.), 3:622, Family History Library, 942.71 H2or.

2Ormerod, G., History of the County Palatine of Chester, 1:644.

--------------------

He married Muriel Le Despencer-54228 in 1211 in Cheshire, England, Great Britain.

view all

Sir Hugh de Dutton, 5th Lord of Dutton's Timeline

1177
1177
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1211
1211
Age 34
Of, , Cheshire, England
1212
1212
Age 35
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1214
1214
Age 37
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1215
1215
Age 38
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1217
1217
Age 40
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1217
Age 40
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1230
1230
Age 53
Dutton, Cheshire, England