Hugh de Venables, 8th Baron Kinderton

Is your surname de Venables?

Research the de Venables family

Hugh de Venables, 8th Baron Kinderton's Geni Profile

Records for Hugh de Venables

37,560 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hugh de Venables, 8th Baron Kinderton

Nicknames: "Sir Hugh de Venables"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kinderton Cum Hulme, Northwich, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Kinderton Cum Hulme, Northwich, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William de Venables, Baron of Kinderton and Margaret Dutton
Husband of Agatha de Vernon, of Shipbrook and Agatha de Vernon of Hanwell
Father of William de Venables, 9th Baron of Kinderton; Alice de Venables; Hugh de Venables, 10th Baron of Kinderton; Reginald de Venables; Elizabeth de Venables and 5 others
Brother of Sir William Venables, of Bradwall; Elizabeth de Venables; Margaret de Venables and Catharine de Venables
Half brother of Cecilia de Venables

Occupation: 6th Baron of Kinderton
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Hugh de Venables, 8th Baron Kinderton

Sir Hugh de Venables, baron of Kinderton, died 4 Edw II (1310/11). Married Agatha, dau of Ralph Vernon, baron of Shipbrook, 23 Edw 1.  In addition to their two eldest sons William and Hugh the younger, this couple also had Reginald, Roger, John, and daughters Ellen, wife of John son of Sir John Arderne, 1307; Isabel, wife of David Egerton; Elizabeth wife of Richard Done of Utkinton.

Ormerod volume 3 page 198

=====================

Sir Hugh de VENABLES, 8th Baron Venables of Kinderton, was born 1246 in Kinderton, Cheshire, England. He died 1311 in Kinderton, Cheshire, England.

  • Parents: William De Venables, 5º B. Venables of Kinderton, and Margaret De Dutton

Married

  1. in 1293 in Kinderton, Cheshire, England to Agatha De VERNON. Born: ABT 1280. She was the daughter of Ralph De VERNON (B. Vernon of Shipbrook) & Mary DACRE

Children include

  1. Alice de VENABLES was born 1296 and died 1327.
  2. Sir Hugh de VENABLES, 7th Baron Venables of Kinderton, born 1298 and died 1368. He married Catherine De Houghton.

notes

Sir Hugh de Venables, Knight, Baron of Kinderton, son and heir of William, died 4 Edward III, married Agatha, daughter of Sir Ralph de Vernon, baron of Shipbrook, 23 Edward I.

Ormerod: The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester Vol III pp. 47, 51, 133

(regnal year calculation: 23 Edward l = 1294/5; 4 Edward lll = 1330/1)

Sources:

  1. Weis, Frederick Lewis, Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists Who Came to America before 1700 (7th ed., Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1992.), pp. 230-32.
  2. Brown, Henrietta Margaret Brady, Some Venables of England and America (Cincinnati, Ohio: Kinderton Press, 1961.)
  3. Ormerod, George, The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester (London: Lackington, Hughes, Mavor & Jones, 1819.), 3:252, Family History Library, 942.71 H2or.
  4. Weis, Frederick Lewis, The Magna Charta Sureties, 1215 (5th ed., Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1999.), pp. 130-7, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.273 W426 1999.
  5. Ormerod, G., History of the County Palatine of Chester, 2:85, 3:199.
  6. Richards, W. S. G., The History of the De Traffords of Trafford, circa A.D., 1000-1893 (Plymouth, England: W. H. Luke, 1896. FHL US/CAN Film #823,879 Item 1.), p. 28, Family History Library.
  7. Boyer, Carl, Medieval English Ancestors of Robert Abell (Santa Clarita, California: C. Boyer, 2001.), p. 5, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 A141-2.

medieval Cheshire

An important natural resource of Cheshire was salt: Below the surface of the county lie large deposits of saline rock, the presence of which may well have been known to the Romans. . . In the Middle Ages, the salt producing towns were called, collectively, the Wiches, — Nantwich, Middlewich, Northwich. Medieval Cheshire, Large areas of salt lands were owned by abbeys and clerics, but Lay owners of salt houses, where salt pans filled with salt water were boiled, were even more numerous and diverse in status. . . . Among the proprietors of salt houses, land, or messuages in the Wiches were Venables ... [and many other Cheshire families].

Links

view all 17

Hugh de Venables, 8th Baron Kinderton's Timeline

1256
1256
Kinderton Cum Hulme, Northwich, Cheshire, England
1275
1275
Age 19
Kinderton, Cheshire, England
1293
1293
Age 37
Kinderton, Middlewich, Cheshire, England
1294
1294
Age 38
England
1298
1298
Age 42
Cheshire, England
1300
1300
Age 44
1301
1301
Age 45
Northwich, Cheshire, , England
1304
1304
Age 48
Kinderton, Cheshire, , England
1304
Age 48
of, Cheshire, , England
1306
1306
Age 50
Kinderton, Cheshire, England