Hugo Pantolf, Baron of Wemme

public profile

Is your surname Pantolf?

Research the Pantolf family

Hugo Pantolf, Baron of Wemme's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hugh Baron of Wemme Pantolf (Pantulf)

Nicknames: "Hugo Pantulf", "wemme"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wemme,Shropshire,England
Death: Died in Wemme, Shropshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Son of Ivo I Pantolph, Baron of Wem; Ivo I Baron of Wem Pantolph (Pantuff_; Alicia Pantolf and Alicia Pantolph (Pantuff, Pantoff)
Husband of Christiana FitzAlan
Father of Emma Pantulf; Ivo Pantulf, of Wem; William Pantulf, Lord Of Wemme and Hugh II Pantulf
Brother of Hamelin Pantulf; Brice Pantulf; William Pantulf and Norman Pantulf

Occupation: Baron of Wemme
Managed by: Tabitha Sue Sakik Drone
Last Updated:

About Hugh Baron of Wemme Pantolf (Pantulf)

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISH%20NOBILITY%20MEDIEVAL1.htm

CHRISTIANA . Her parentage and marriage are confirmed by reading several documents together: firstly, under a charter dated [3 Mar/24 Jun] 1170, Henry II King of England authorised deduction from the FitzAlan estates of revenue from the manor of Badminton "which the king had assigned as the marriage portion of William fitz Alan´s daughter"; secondly, Hugh Pantulf donated his rights in the church of Badminton to Lilleshall abbey by charter dated to [1215/18]; thirdly, Hugh Pantulf names his wife "Christiana" in a donation to Shrewsbury abbey[71]. It is assumed that Christiana was William´s daughter by his first marriage because of her name, but this is not beyond all doubt. m (before [3 Mar/24 Jun] 1170) HUGH Pantulf of Wem, son of IVO Pantulf & his wife ---.

http://www.disnorge.no/slektsforum/viewtopic.php?t=49191

From Soc.Gen.Medieval

Skrevet: 25 Jul 2007 18:43:58 Tittel: Pantulf chronology (or Lesceline: what's in a name?)

The recent thread examining Iseult Pantulf's various marriages has shown how little seems to be known about the chronology of the early Pantulf family.

According to Keats-Rohan (Domesday Descendants, p 1059), Iseult's grandfather, William Pantulf, was the son of Ivo Pantulf and Alice de Verdun; he married Burga de Stuteville, with whom he founded a nunnery at Langley, "circa 1150". His three legitimate sons, William, Roger

and Philip, were apparently named in a charter of 1166, so were born before the latter date.

The entry for Ivo Pantulf states that he succeeded his father "before c1137/1138" and died in 1175. By his first marriage, he had Hugh, Hamelin and Brice, and by his second marriage (to Alice de Verdun) he had William and Norman.

Hugh was his father's heir, inheriting the family's estate at Wem. He is the subject of an ODNB article, which states he married Christiana Fitzalan in 1170, and died in 1224.

These latter two dates seem to cast a question mark over the activities of William, apparently his younger brother (in fact, two other brothers seem to be between them). If Hugh married in 1170 and died in 1224, is it likely that his younger brother should have been married and founding priories by circa 1150?

I am also intrigued by the fact that Ivo Pantulf's apparent paternal grandmother, the wife of the first William Pantulf, was named Lesceline (see ODNB article on William). So far as I know, Lesceline is a rather unusual name. Ivo's second wife, Alice de Verdon, was the daughter of Norman de Verdun, whose wife was Lesceline, the daughter of Geoffrey de Clinton by his wife Lesceline [DD, pp 402-3]. This is strongly suggestive of an earlier connection between the Clintons and the Pantulfs, and perhaps calls into further question the traditional

genealogy of the Pantulfs on consanguinity grounds.

Michael Andrews-Reading

view all

Hugo Pantolf, Baron of Wemme's Timeline

1130
1130
Wemme,Shropshire,England
1162
1162
Age 32
Wem, Shropshire, England, (Present UK)
1162
Age 32
Wem, Shropshire, , England
1175
1175
Age 45
Wem, Shropshire, , England
1178
1178
Age 48
Wem, Shropshire, , England
1196
1196
Age 66
Wem, Shropshire, England
1224
December 28, 1224
Age 95
Wemme, Shropshire, , England
????