Is your surname Tausky?

Research the Tausky family

Hugo Tausky's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hugo Tausky

Also Known As: "Taussky", "Tauski", "Tausski"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vienna, Austria
Death: Died in Czech Republic
Cause of death: HOLOCAUST
Immediate Family:

Son of Bernhard Tausky and Julie Tausky
Husband of Bertha Tausky
Father of Franz Theodor (Teddy) Tausky and Leonie Tausky
Brother of Dr. Emil Tausky and Clara Larisch
Half brother of Therese Tausky and Max Tausky

Occupation: Banker
Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Hugo Tausky

Residence:

1904 - Vienna 2, Grosse Schiffgasse 6.

1926: Vienna 19, Cottagegasse 47 a.

1942 - Vienna 2, Rembrandtstrasse 30/14.

YAD VASHEM:

  • Date of Birth: 10/11/1878
  • Place during the war: Wien, Vienna, Austria    
  • Wartime Address: WIEN 2, REMBRANDTSTRASSE 30
  • Details of transport: Transport 42 , Train Da 519 from Wien, Vienna, Austria to Theresienstadt, Ghetto, Czechoslovakia on 24/09/1942
  • Prisoner Nr. in Transport: 783
  • Place of Death: Theresienstadt, Camp    
  • Date of Death: 12/10/1944
  • Type of material: List of murdered Jews from Austria
  • Victims' status end WWII: murdered/perished

DOW

  • Surname Tausky
  • First Name Hugo
  • Date of Birth 10.11.1878
  • Place of Birth Wien
  • Deportation Wien/Theresienstadt
  • Date of Deportation 24.09.1942
  • Last place of residence Wien 2, Rembrandtstrasse 30
  • Place of Death Theresienstadt

Date of Death 12.10.1944

Holocaust.cz (Terezin)

Born 10. 11. 1878

last residence before deportation: Wien, 2, Rembrandtstrasse 30

Transport IV/11, č. 783 (24.09.1942 - 25.09.1942 Vienna -> Terezín)

Murdered Terezín

http://www.holocaust.cz/en/victims/PERSON.ITI.1003575

view all

Hugo Tausky's Timeline

1878
November 10, 1878
Vienna, Austria

No. 126235
Year 1878
Numerative 1783
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Tausky
First Name Hugo
Parents/Annotation Bernhard/Pollak Julie

1904
May 3, 1904
Age 25
Vienna 19, Austria

Year 1904
Numerative 7
Code 2
Volume Währing
Last Name Brunn
First Name Bertha
Parents/Annotation
Last Name Tausky
First Name Hugo

1909
July 15, 1909
Age 30
Vienna-19, Austria

Index of the Jewish Records of Vienna
No. 86148
Year 1909
Numerative 1263
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Tausky
First Name Franz Th.
Parents Hugo/

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-25804-13059-56?cc=202...
.......................
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-25806-17236-36?cc=202...

1910
November 22, 1910
Age 32
Vienna, Austria
1942
September 25, 1942
Age 63
1944
October 12, 1944
Age 65
Czech Republic
????