Hugues I de Breteuil, comte de Clermont-en-Beauvaisis

public profile

Hugues I de Breteuil, comte de Clermont-en-Beauvaisis's Geni Profile

Records for Hugues

39,970 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Hugues Comte de Clermont-en-Beauvaisis de Breteuil / Creil, I

Also Known As: "Hugh /de Mouchy/", "Hugh /De Mouchy/", "Hugh /de Creil/", "Hugh /Clermont/"
Birthplace: Clermont-en-Beauvaisis, Oise, Picardy, France
Death: Died in Northamptonshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Renaud I de Breteuil, seigneur de Creil and Ermengardis de Clermont, Dame de Clermont-en-Beauvaisis
Husband of Marguerite de Ramerupt, dame de Roucy
Father of Adeliza de Claremont; Ermentrude Avranches (de Clermont, de Creil); Béatrix de Clermont-en-Beauvaisis, dame de Luzarches; Richilde de Clermont; Renaud II, comte de Clermont en Beauvaisis and 1 other
Brother of Miss De Creil and Guislain de Clermont en Beauvaisis

Occupation: Comte, de Clermont-en-Beauvaisis, Sieur, de Creil, de Mouchy, de Roucy, de Montdidier, de Gournay, Count of Clermont, COUNT OF CLERMONT, Count of Clermont and Creil, Count of Claremont
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hugues I de Breteuil, comte de Clermont-en-Beauvaisis

Hugues, Count de Clermont Lord of Creil & Mouchy was born circa 1030 in Clermont, Oise, France, and died in 1101.

b. 1030, of Clermont, Beauvais, France d. 1101, of Northamptonshire, Eng.

Son of Renaud I de Breteuil, Count Clermont (-1087) and Ermengardis de Clermont

He married Margaret (Marguerite) de Montdidier, daughter of Hildouin IV de Montdidier Seigneur De Rameru and Alice (Adela) de Roucy, circa 1065 in Picardy, France.


  • Renaud II Comte de Clermont (-1162) m(2) Clemence of Bar-le-duc (-1183)
  • Adelaide/Adeliza de_Clermont (1074-) m. Gilbert FitzRichard de CLARE 2nd Earl of Clare (1066-1114)
  • Richilde de CLERMONT m. Dreux II de Mello Seigneur de Mouchy
  • Ermentrude de CLERMONT (1051-) m(1) Hugh d' (Lupus) AVRANCHES Earl of Chester (-1101)


See "My Lines"

( )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

view all 59

Hugues I de Breteuil, comte de Clermont-en-Beauvaisis's Timeline

September 5, 1030
Clermont-en-Beauvaisis, Oise, Picardy, France
Age 27
Clermont, Oise, Picardy, France
Age 27
Northamptonshire, England
Age 34
Picardy, France
Age 49
Clermont, Beauvais, Oise, France
Age 49
June 9, 1101
Age 70
Northamptonshire, England
Age 70
Clermont, Oise, France
September 4, 1935
Age 70
September 4, 1935
Age 70