Hugues II, seigneur d'Amboise

Is your surname d'Amboise?

Research the d'Amboise family

Hugues II, seigneur d'Amboise's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hugues d'Amboise, seigneur de Chaumont

Also Known As: "Hugh D Amboise"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amboise, Indre-et-Loire, Touraine/Centre, France
Death: Died in Jérusalem, , , , Israel,
Immediate Family:

Son of Sulpice I, châtelain d’Amboise and Denise de Fougères, Dame de Chaumont-sur-Loire
Husband of Élisabeth ou Isabelle de Souvigny; Lisoye de Colombiers and Sybille de Chateaurenault
Father of Sulpice II, seigneur d'Amboise and Élisabeth d'Amboise
Brother of Aliénor d'Amboise and Ermesende d'Amboise

Occupation: Croisé, Sieur, d'Amboise, de Chaumont, de Montrichard
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hugues II, seigneur d'Amboise

Son of Sulpice I d'Amboise and Denise de Fougères.

  • ______________
  • 'Hugues I, Seigneur de Chaumont-sur-Loire1,2
  • 'M, #30824, d. between 24 July 1129 and 1130
  • Father Sulpice I d' Amboise3 d. c 1 Jun 1081
  • Mother Denise de Fougeres3 d. a 28 Apr 1081
  • ' Hugues I, Seigneur de Chaumont-sur-Loire married Elisabeth de Jaligny, daughter of William, Sire de Jaligny and Ermengarde de Bourbon, circa 1103.2 Hugues I, Seigneur de Chaumont-sur-Loire died between 24 July 1129 and 1130 at Jerusalem.
  • 'Family Elisabeth de Jaligny d. 12 Oct 1154
  • Children
    • Hugues, Seigneur de Colombiers d. 9 Jan
    • Eldin (Olduinus) IV, Seigneur de Jaligny d. 1154
    • Denis d' Amboise
    • Marguerite d' Amboise+2
    • Sulpice II, Sire d'Amboise+2 b. b 1106, d. 24 Aug 1153
    • Elizabeth d' Amboise+4 b. c 1120
  • Citations
  • 1.[S9505] Unknown author, Europaische Stammtafeln by Isenburg, chart 1, Vol. 13.
  • 2.[S11600] 40000 Ancestors of the Counts of Paris, 35-218.
  • 3.[S11600] 40000 Ancestors of the Counts of Paris, 36-230.
  • 4.[S56] Généalogie Famille de Carné.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1026.htm#i30824
  • __________
view all

Hugues II, seigneur d'Amboise's Timeline

1075
1075
Amboise, Indre-et-Loire, Touraine/Centre, France
1103
1103
Age 28
1103
Age 28
1106
1106
Age 31
Amboise, Indre-et-Loire, Touraine/Centre, France
1109
1109
Age 34
Shenton,,Leicestershire,England
1120
1120
Age 45
1129
July 24, 1129
Age 54
Jérusalem, , , , Israel,
????