Hugues de Montfort, IV

Is your surname de Montfort?

Research the de Montfort family

Hugues de Montfort, IV's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hugues de Montfort, IV

Also Known As: "Hugh /de Gant/", "Hugh /De Montfort/", "Hugh De Gaunt /Montfort/Hugh de Montfort"
Birthplace: Folkingham, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Millent, Warwickshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Gilbert de Gand and Alix de Montfort-sur-Risle
Husband of Adeline Gundrea de Beaumont, Meulan
Father of Robert de Montfort; Adeline de Montfort; Thurstan de Montfort, of Beaudesert; Peter de Montfort and Peter of Montfort
Brother of Emma de Gant; ? unknown daughter of Gilbert van Ghent; Sir William De Linesay; Henry De de Gant; Ralph De Gaunt and 7 others

Occupation: 4th Baron de Montfort
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hugues de Montfort, IV

Vital Statistics

  • Son of Gilbert van Gent and Alice (Alix) de Montfort-sur-Risle.
  • Died after 1147.
  • Neither FMG nor Burke's Peerages give a birth date, birth location, confirmed death date or death location.
  • That he died after 1147 is known because of a document donating property to Saint-Ymer-en-Auge.
  • Documents related to the donation of the church of Saint-Ymer-en-Auge to the abbey of Bec mention his sons Robert and Waleran and his daughter Adelina.

Sources and Notes

HUGUES van Gent, son of GILBERT van Gent & his wife Alix de Montfort-sur-Risle (-after [1147]). Guillaume de Jumièges names "Hugues le quatrième" as son of "Gilbert de Ganz" & his wife[2605]. He adopted his mother's name and succeeded her as Seigneur de Montfort-sur-Risle. He rebelled against Henry I King of England in Sep 1123, with his brothers-in-law Waléran de Meulan, Hugues de Châteauneuf and Guillaume Louvel. He rejected peace terms proposed by the king, was disinherited and imprisoned in England[2606]. "Hugo de Monteforti filius Gisleberti de Gant" donated property with the consent of "Gaufridi Normannorum ducis et filii eius Henrici…Haelina uxore mea et filiis meis Roberto et Valeranno" to Saint-Ymer-en-Auge by charter dated to [1145 or 1147], which also refers to donations by "Hugonis avi mei"[2607].

m ([1120]) ADELINE de Beaumont, daughter of ROBERT de Beaumont-le-Roger Comte de Meulan, Earl of Leicester & his wife Elisabeth de Vermandois [Capet]. Guillaume de Jumièges names "Adeline fille de Robert comte de Meulan" as wife of "Hugues le quatrième"[2608]. Orderic Vitalis names her as one of the three sisters of Waleran Comte de Meulan, whom he married to Hugues de Montfort[2609]. "Hugo de Monteforti filius Gisleberti de Gant" donated property with the consent of "…Haelina uxore mea et filiis meis Roberto et Valeranno" to Saint-Ymer-en-Auge by charter dated to [1145 or 1147], which also refers to donations by "Hugonis avi mei"[2610]. Arnoul Bishop of Lisieux declared the donation of the church of Saint-Ymer to the abbey of Bec by undated charter which names "Hugo de Monteforti et Robertus filius eius et Adelina uxor eius"[2611].

  • Hugh IV De Montfort

born abt 1076 Of Warwickshire, England


  • Gilbert De Gand (Gaunt)

born Abt 1048 Of Alost, Flanders, Belgium died 1094 buried Bardney, Lincolnshire, England


  • Alice De Mountfort

born Abt 1050 Of, Flanders, France


  • Felia De Gaunt born Abt 1070 Of Folkingham, Lincolnshire, England

Henry de Gaunt born about 1072 Folkingham, Lincolnshire, England Ralph de Gaunt born about 1074 Folkingham, Lincolnshire, England

  • Emma de Gaunt born about 1071 Folkingham, Lincolnshire, England buried before 1135

Geoffrey de Gaunt born about 1080 Folkingham, Lincolnshire, England Matilda de Gaunt born about 1082 Folkingham, Lincolnshire, England Robert de Gaunt born about 1084 Folkingham, Lincolnshire, England died 1153 Gilbert de Gaunt born about 1086 Folkingham, Lincolnshire, England died before 1094

  • Alice de Gaunt born Abt 1088 Of Folkingham, Lincolnshire, England
  • Walter de Gaunt born Abt 1092 Of Folkingham, Lincolnshire, England died 1139


  • Adeline De Beaumont

born Abt 1060 Of Millent, Warwickshire, England married Abt 1088 Of, Millent, Warwickshire, England


  • Thurstane De Montfort born Abt 1089 Of, , Warwickshire, England

Robert De Mountfort born Abt 1098 Of Warwickshire, England died Abt 1170 Adeline De Mountfort born Abt 1102 Of Warwickshire, England

biographical and/or anecdotal:

So, apparently it goes like this:

THURSTAN de Bastembourg

-son, Hugh (I) de Montfort

-grandson, Hugh (II) de Montfort (fought at Hastings, 1066, accompanied Conqueror to England and made Constable of England, retired 1088, became a monk, but not before fathering

-greart grandaughter, ALICE de Montfort-sur-Risle. She married GILBERT de GANT, and their son

- Hugo (IV) adopted the name De Montfort.

Not sure why Hugo IV jumps straight back to Simon, who as yet I have not discovered a connection to.

view all 12

Hugues de Montfort, IV's Timeline

Folkingham, Lincolnshire, England
Age 10
Warwick, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
Age 10
Age 23
Beaudesert, Warwickshire, , England
Age 27
Warwickshire, England
Age 45
Folkingham, Lincolnshire, England
Age 50
Egmanton, Nottinghamshire, , England
Age 72
Millent, Warwickshire, England
March 25, 2005
Age 72