Huibrecht Maria du Plessis

Is your surname du Plessis?

Research the du Plessis family

Huibrecht Maria du Plessis's Geni Profile

Records for Huibrecht Maria du Plessis

164,001 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Huibrecht Maria du Plessis

Also Known As: "Gebrecht Maria Herbst"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Johann Georg Herbst, b11c4d5
Mother of Johan George Herbst, b11c4d5e3

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Huibrecht Maria du Plessis

Bethulie Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Gerbrecht Marie Herbst

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Free State

Occupation: farmer

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 94445

Camp History

Name: Bethulie RC

Age arrival: 48

Date arrival: 24/04/1901

Date departure: 11/08/1902

Reason departure: returned home

Destination: farm

Farm History

Name: Olivenkloof

District: Smithfield

Notes: owner

Status of Husband

Type: pow

Notes: Johannes, Ceylon

Relationships

Mrs Gerbrecht Marie Herbst

is the stepmother of Miss Lydia Marie du Plessis

is the stepmother of Miss Lesaye du Plessis

is the mother of Master Johan George Herbst

is the wife of Mr Johan George Herbst

Sources

Title: SRC 74 Bethulie CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 74

Notes: p.227

view all

Huibrecht Maria du Plessis's Timeline

1899
1899
South Africa
1900
1900
- 1902

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bethulie camp was formed on 22 April 1901, after the civilian administration took over the running of the camps from the military, and was created to take the overflow from Springfontein camp. At first families were housed in the little town (which had a population of hardly more that 550). Initially the camp was located on the koppies above the town, but it was moved twice. In June 1901 it was placed nearer to the river. Unfortunately the lower site meant that the camp often lay in heavy mist, the Ladies Committee observed. As disease increased and the ground became polluted, in March 1902 the camp was moved again, to a site where the ground was less fouled.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Bethulie/

????
????
South Africa
????