Humphrey Dacre (c.1420 - 1485) MP

‹ Back to Dacre surname

Is your surname Dacre?

Research the Dacre family

Humphrey Dacre, 1st Baron Gillesland's Geni Profile

Records for Humphrey Dacre

117,484 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Humphrey Baron /DACRE/de/"
Birthplace: Naworth, Brampton, Cumberland, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Lanercost, Cumberland, England, (Present UK)
Managed by: David Grant Cash, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Humphrey Dacre

Humphrey Dacre

1st Baron Dacre of Gillesland[1,2]

Sex Male

Lived In England

Died 30 May 1485

Person ID I00105126 Leo

Last Modified 23 Oct 1998


Father Thomas Dacre, Baron Dacre of Gilsland, b. 27 Oct 1387, Naworth Castle

Mother Lady Philippa Nevill

Family ID F00016582 Group Sheet


Family Mabel Parr

Children

	1. Elizabeth Dacre

2. Catherine Dacre

3. Anne Dacre

4. Thomas Dacre, 2nd Lord Dacre of Gillesland, b. 25 Nov 1467

Last Modified 08 Nov 1998

Family ID F00045740 Group Sheet


Sources 1. [S00010] A Genealogical History of the dormant, abeyant, forfeited and extinct peerages of the British Empire, London, 1866, Burke, Sir Bernard, Reference: 152

2. [S00119] The Lineage and Ancestry of H.R.H. Prince Charles, Prince of Wales, Edinburgh, 1977, Paget, Gerald, Reference: Q 116389 -------------------- Source: Our Royal, Titled, Noble, and Commoner Ancestors & Cousins

http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1121.htm#i33672

Sir Humphrey Dacre, 2nd Lord Dacre of the North, Governor of Carlisle Castle, Warden of the West Marches1,2,3,4,5 M, #33672, b. circa 1418, d. 30 May 1485 Father Sir Thomas Dacre, 6th Baron Dacre of Gillesland6,7 b. 27 Oct 1387, d. 5 Jan 1458

Mother Philippa Neville8,6,7 d. bt 8 Jul 1453 - 5 Jan 1458

Sir Humphrey Dacre, 2nd Lord Dacre of the North, Governor of Carlisle Castle, Warden of the West Marches was born circa 1418 at of Naworth, Cumberland, England. He married Mabel Parr, daughter of Sir Thomas Parr, Sheriff of Westmorland, Escheator of Cumberland & Westmorland and Alice Tunstall, circa 1461; They had 6 sons (Sir Thomas, 3rd Lord Dacre; Hugh (clerk); Christopher; Philip; Ralph; & Humphrey) and 3 daughters (Anne, wife of Sir Thomas Strangeways; Elizabeth, wife of Richard Huddleston; & Katherine, wife of Sir George, 7th Lord FitzHugh, & of Sir Thomas Neville).2,9,3,4,5 Sir Humphrey Dacre, 2nd Lord Dacre of the North, Governor of Carlisle Castle, Warden of the West Marches died on 30 May 1485; Buried at Lanercost Priory, Cumberland.2,3,5

Family

Mabel Parr b. c 1441, d. 14 Nov 1508

Children

   Elizabeth Dacre+
   Sir Thomas Dacre, 3rd Lord Dacre of the North, Lt. of the West Marches+2,3,5 b. 25 Nov 1467, d. 24 Oct 1525
   Sir Philip Dacre, Sheriff of Northumberland10 b. c 1475, d. a 24 Jan 1534

Citations

   [S10472] Unknown author, Magna Charta Barons, by Wurts, p. 345; Plantagenet Ancestry of 17th Century Colonists, by David Faris, p. 76.
   [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 251.
   [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 18.
   [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 298.
   [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 374.
   [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 16.
   [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 372.
   [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 250-251.
   [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 565.
   [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 111.
view all 17

Humphrey Dacre, 1st Baron Gillesland's Timeline

1420
1420
Naworth, Brampton, Cumberland, England, (Present UK)
1466
1466
Age 46
1467
November 25, 1467
Age 47
Gillesland, Cumberland, England, (Present UK)
1469
1469
Age 49
Naworth, Brampton, Cumberland, England
1485
May 30, 1485
Age 65
Lanercost, Cumberland, England, (Present UK)
1485
Age 65
Gilsland, Northumberland, England, United Kingdom
1490
1490
Age 65
1946
February 23, 1946
Age 65
February 23, 1946
Age 65
April 16, 1946
Age 65