Sir Humphrey Cunningham, of Glengarnock

Is your surname Cunningham?

Research the Cunningham family

Sir Humphrey Cunningham, of Glengarnock's Geni Profile

Records for Humphrey Cunningham

2,045,920 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Humphrey Cunningham (Conyngham), Sir; 8th Laird of Glengarnock

Nicknames: "Humphrey Cunynghame", "Humphrey Cuninghame", "Cuninghame"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Andrew Cunynghame of Polmaise; William Conyngham of Glengarnock; Margaret and Christian Colquhun of Luss
Husband of Jean Buchanan
Father of William Cunningham of Glengarnock, Sr.; Agnes Conyngham of Glengarnock and Humphrey Cuninghame

Managed by: Alisdair James Smyth
Last Updated:

About Humphrey Cunningham (Conyngham), Sir; 8th Laird of Glengarnock

  • Humphrey Cunningham1
  • M, #65021, b. circa 1346
  • Father Andrew Cunningham1 b. c 1325
  • Mother Margaret1 b. c 1323
  • Humphrey Cunningham married Jean Buchanan, daughter of Sir Walter Buchanan, 11th Laird Buchanan and Margaret Buchanan.2 Humphrey Cunningham was born circa 1346 at of Glengarnock, Ayrshire, Scotland.1
  • Family Jean Buchanan b. c 1366
  • Children
    • Agnes Cunningham+2 b. c 1365
    • Humphrey Cunningham+1 b. c 1385
  • Citations
  • 1.[S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.
  • 2.[S11649] Clan MacFarlane & Associated Clans Genealogy.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2164.htm#i65021
  • ______________________
  • 'Buchanan01'
  • ((1)) Maurice Buchanan, 10th of Buchanan (a 1320)
  • m. (Margaret ?) Mentieith (dau of William Menteith of Rusky)
    • ((A)) Walter Buchanan, 11th Buchanan (a 1373)
    • BLG1952 and 'Strathendrick' disagree on a number of items over the next few generations. for example: BLG reports that the John Buchanan who married Janet de Lany was the eldest son of Walter, 11th laird, and was himself 12th laird. We follow 'Strathendrick'.
    • m. Margaret
      • ((i)) .... etc.
      • ((v)) Jean Buchanan
      • m. Humphrey Cuninghame of Glengarnock
  • Main sources:
  • (1) "Strathendrick and its Inhabitants from Early Times" by John Guthrie Smith, published in Glasgow in 1896
  • (2) BLG1952 (Murray-Buchanan of Leny).
  • From: Stirnet.com
  • ___________________________________
view all

Sir Humphrey Cunningham, of Glengarnock's Timeline