Humphrey Totehyll

Is your surname Totehyll?

Research the Totehyll family

Humphrey Totehyll's Geni Profile

Records for Humphrey Totehyll

2,345 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Humphrey Totehyll

Also Known As: "Totehyll/Toothill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Staffordshire,England
Death: Died in Hartwell, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Husband of Maude Totehyll
Father of Thomas Totehyll

Managed by: Mark Farrell
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Humphrey Totehyll

  • http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=dowfam3&id=I4274
  • PERSONAL TREE
  • •ID: I4274
  • •Name: Thomas TOTEHYLL
  • •Sex: M
  • •Birth: 1506 in Woodford, Northamptonshire, England
  • •Death: 10 NOV 1554 in Woodford, Northamptonshire, England
  • Father: 'Huimphrey TOTEHYLL b: 1482 in Staffordshire, England
  • Marriage 1 Elizabeth MASON b: in England
  • •Married: 1526 in England
  • Children
  • 1. Richard TUTTLE b: 15 JUN 1530 in of Woodford, Next Thrapston, Northamptonshire, England
  • -------------------
  • http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/l/o/n/Linda-D-Long/GENE8-0051.html
  • PERSONAL TREE
  • 25928. Thomas Totehyll, born 1506 in Woodford Next Thrapston Northhampshire England. He was the son of 51856. 'Humphrey Totehyll and 51857. Maud'. He married 25929. Elizabeth Mason.
  • 25929. Elizabeth Mason, born 1526 in England.
  • Child of Thomas Totehyll and Elizabeth Mason is:
    • 12964 i. Richard Tuttle, born 1530 in Woodford Next Thrapston Northhampshire England; married Elizabeth Lyncoln Southcutt
  • --------------------
  • (At least one problem with this tree is Elizabeth Mason is only five years older then her son Richard Tuttle. Cp)
  • http://newsgroups.derkeiler.com/Archive/Soc/soc.genealogy.medieval/2006-04/msg00031.html
  • SOMEONE'S PERSONAL TREE
  • Pedigree summary
  • >>>>>F.>GEN.6/'Humphrey TOTEHYLL b: 1482
  • >>>>E.>GEN.5/Thomas TOTEHYLL b: 1506 d: AFT 1544
  • >>>>>F.>GEN.6| \ 'Maud b: 1485
  • >>>D.>GEN.4/RICHARD TUTTLE Toothill Totehyll b: 15 Jun 1530 d: 11 Mar 1588/1589
  • >>>>E.>GEN.5| \Elizabeth MASON b: 1526
  • >>C.>GEN.3/Symon 'Simon Thomas' Toothill TUTHILL b: 1560 d: 15 Jun 1630
  • >>>>>O.>GEN.6| | /John SOUTHCOTT b: 1477
  • >>>>M.>GEN.5| | /Thomas 'Lyncoln' SOUTHCOTT b: 1507
  • >>>>>O.>GEN.6| | | \Johanna HANKEFORD b: 1485
  • >>>D.>GEN.4| \ELIZABETH Lyncoln SOUTHCUTT b: BET 1534 AND 1537 d: 1589
  • >>>>>N.>GEN.6| | /John BARNHOUSE b: 1485
  • >>>>M.>GEN.5| \Grace BARNHOUSE b: 1515
  • >>>>>N.>GEN.6| \Margaret KIRKHAM b: ABT 1500
  • >B.>GEN.2/William TUTTLE b: 4 Dec 1607 d: 16 Jun 1673
  • >>>>H.>GEN.5| | /John WELLS b: ABT 1500
  • >>>G.>GEN.4| | /John WELLS b: 1537
  • >>C.>GEN.3| \Isabel WELLS b: 1565 d: 1635
  • >>>G.>GEN.4| \Jennet LAWTIE b: BET 1540 AND 1550
  • >GEN.1Hannah (aka Anna) TUTHILL
  • >>J.>GEN.3| /Edward MATTHEWS b: 1592
  • >B.>GEN.2\Elizabeth MATTHEWS b: ABT Feb 1611/1612 d: 30 Dec 1684
  • >>>>L.>GEN.5| /Robert NASHE b: ABT 1550
  • >>>K.>GEN.4| /Robert NASHE b: ABT 1572
  • >>J.>GEN.3\Elizabeth NASHE
  • This above extensive pedigree is from Dan Stonecypher
  • I saw one claim more than 10 years ago that Elizabeth Matthews was of nobility/royalty descent. I wrote to that man who was living on island west of Seattle, Washington for proof of it and got instead, request that I pay him for research.
  • W. David Samuelsen
  • -----------------------------------
view all

Humphrey Totehyll's Timeline

1482
1482
Staffordshire,England
1506
1506
Age 24
Woodford, Thrapston, Northhamptonshire, England
1594
1594
Age 112
Hartwell, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
????