Humphrey VI de Bohun, Earl of Hereford and Essex

Is your surname de Bohun?

Research the de Bohun family

Humphrey VI de Bohun, Earl of Hereford and Essex's Geni Profile

Records for Humphrey de Bohun

95,707 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Humphrey de Bohun, VI, Earl of Hereford and Essex

Nicknames: "2nd Earl of Hereford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hereford, Herefordshire, England
Death: Died in Beeston Castle, Chestershire, England
Place of Burial: Combermere Abbey
Immediate Family:

Son of Humphrey de Bohun, V,Earl of Hereford & Essex and Mahaut de Lusignan
Husband of Eleanor de Bohun (de Braose) and Joan De Quincy
Father of Eleanor "Alianore" de Bohun, Countess of Derby; Agnes De Bohun; Humphrey VII de Bohun, 3rd Earl of Hereford; Margery Elizabeth de Bohun; Gilbert de Bohun and 2 others
Brother of Countess Matilda de Bohun; Alice (Cecilia) de Bohun and Margery de Bohun
Half brother of Eleanor De Verdun, heiress of Debden and John de Bohun, of Haresfield

Occupation: Earl of Hereford and Essex
Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:

About Humphrey de Bohun, VI, Earl of Hereford and Essex

Humphrey de Bohun VI, died 27 Aug 1265, dvp. He predeceased his father and never held title;

married(1) Eleanor de Braoise, daughter of Eva Marshal. [Magna Charta Sureties]

Humphrey de Bohun remained loyal to the baronial side throughout the Barons' War, and was captured at Evesham on 4 August 1265. In October that year Humphrey died in captivity at Beeston Castle in Cheshire from injuries he had sustained in the battle.

Humphrey had been excluded form succession as a result of his rebellion. Since he died before his father or his son, his son Humphrey inherited the titles and honours from his grandfather.

-------------------- 3rd Earl of Hereford

view all 40

Humphrey VI de Bohun, Earl of Hereford and Essex's Timeline

1221
1221
Hereford, Herefordshire, England
1229
1229
Age 8
Brecknock, Breconshire, , Wales
1239
1239
Age 18
Ewyas Lacy, Staffordshire, England, (Present UK)
1239
Age 18
Wales ?, England ?
1241
1241
Age 20
Of Hungerford, , Essex, England
1249
September 1249
Age 28
Herfordshire and Essex, England
1252
1252
Age 31
Bisley, Gloucestershire, , England
1252
Age 31
Shropshire, , England
1257
1257
Age 36
Bisley, Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1265
October 27, 1265
Age 44
Beeston Castle, Chestershire, England