Humphrey Wyeth, II

Is your surname Wyeth?

Research the Wyeth family

Humphrey Wyeth, II's Geni Profile

Records for Humphrey Wyeth

36,679 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Humphrey Wyeth, II

Also Known As: "Wythe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Exeter, Rockingham County, New Hampshire
Immediate Family:

Son of Benjamin Wythe and Emme Jannings
Husband of Susanna Wyeth
Father of Abigail Chadwell; Amy Carle and Ann Pearson

Managed by: Günther Kipp
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Humphrey Wyeth, II

Humphrey Wyeth

  • born 1591 Ipswich, Suffolk, England
  • died ca 16xx at Exeter, New Hampshire
  • Father: Benjamin Wyethe
  • Mother: Emme Jannings
  • Wife: Susannah Pakeman

caution

__________________________

Found this warning about him: I am trying to find information on Sir Humphrey Wise. I have no information on him except he was supposed to be the son of Benjamin Wise and was married to Susan Pakeman, born 1596 in Suffolk, England. I now find a Humphrey Wise, born 1591, married to Susannah Tidd, she from Hillmorton, Warwickshire. This Humprhey is shown by many references to be my ancestor as they list his daugther as Alice who married Moses Cox. Can anyone help me out. Thanks By the way, this Humphrey is supposedly the son of John Wise.

There is a false pedigree and connection to Humphrey Wise, but it's been so many years I cannot remember the specifics, and it's buried deep somewhere in many filing cabinets. Be very wary of this line. I recall that it was shown on one chart in a genealogy. My suggestions would be: (1) Work back generation by generation from the immigrant. (2) Pay very close attention to the chronology, as it seems to my recollection that the line as they proposed became chronologically impossible.

Humphrey Wise, the immigrant to Massachusetts, about whom you enquired, was notknighted. There was a good article detailing his English origin and ancestry published about three or four years ago in NEHGR or TAG. DR

http://newsarch.rootsweb.com/th/read/GEN-MEDIEVAL/1999-04/0924706554

__________________________________

  • 1590. Humphrey WYETH (RN=310), b 1591 at Harkstead, Suffolk, Eg, d wp 26 Mar 1639 at Ipswich, Ma, m to Susanna PAKEMAN (RN=311) 26 Mar 1616 at Ipswich, Suffolk, Eg, Source(s): PH13:541; PH156:V7:165-166; MD14:V16:85.
  • 1591. Susanna PAKEMAN (RN=311), b ca 159x at Ipswich, Suffolk, Eg, d ca 16xx at Exeter, Nh, Source(s): PH13:541; PH156:V7:165-166; MD14:V16:85.
  • From: http://stanleyhistory.net/ahnentafels/generation10.shtml

________________

_____________________

Was effected by Vandalism 28 Jul. 2013; corrected

view all

Humphrey Wyeth, II's Timeline

1591
1591
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1616
April 8, 1616
Age 25
Nacton, Suffolk, , England
1622
1622
Age 31
England
1626
1626
Age 35
1630
1630
Age 39
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
????
Exeter, Rockingham County, New Hampshire