Humphry Goodell (1699 - 1759) MP

‹ Back to Goodell surname

Is your surname Goodell?

Research the Goodell family

Humphry Goodell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Humphrey"
Birthplace: Pomfret, CT, USA
Death: Died in Pomfret, Windham, CT, USA
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Humphry Goodell

Humphrey Goodell, born 30 Oct 1699 in Pomfret, Windham Co., Conneticut; died 20 Apr 1759 in Pomfret, Windham Co., Conneticut. He was the son of 524. Thomas Goodell and Sarah Horrell. He married Mehitable Johnson 12 Jan 1726/27 in Pomfret, Windham Co., Conneticut.

Mehitable Johnson, born 15 Oct 1699 in Prob. Sherborn, Massachusetts; died in Pomfret, Windham Co., Conneticut. She was the daughter of Nathaniel Johnson and Abigail May Stansfield.

Children:

  1. Mary, born on 2 Nov 1727 in Pomfret
  2. Elinor, born on 4 Oct 1729 in Pomfret
  3. Eunice, born on 6 Mar 1731/2 in Pomfret
  4. Mehitable, born on 9 Jun 1734 in Pomfret. She married Jacob Goodell, Jr. on 1 Dec 1756 in Pomfret. Jacob, the son of Jacob and Peggy (Atwell) Goodell, was born on 4 Mar 1734/5 in Pomfret.
  5. Asa, born on 9 Mar 1757 in Pomfret. He was "killed at Hubbardstown by the enemy" on 7 Jul 1777
  6. Alvin, born on 1 Jan 1759 in Pomfret
  7. Bridget, born on 15 Jan 1761 in Pomfret
  8. Mabel, born on 21 Feb 1765 in Pomfret
  9. Eleanor, born on 23 Jun 1767 in Pomfret
  10. Zedekiah, born on 31 Aug 1769 in Pomfret
  11. Sally, born on 1 Jan. 1, 1773 in Pomfret
  12. Lydia, (twin) was born on 26 Mar 1736 in Pomfret. She married Joseph Davison, Jr., on 5 Jan 1757 in Pomfret. Joseph, the son of Joseph and Mary (Warner) Davison, was born on 26 Dec 1730 in Pomfret.
  13. Keziah, (twin) was born on 26 Mar 1736 in Pomfret. She married Timothy Robinson on 5 Jan 1757 in Pomfret.
  14. Lucy Goodell, sorn on 20 Oct 1757 in Pomfret. She married Samuel Ruggles on 17 Sep 1772 in Pomfret
  15. Elias, born on 29 Sep 1759 in Pomfret

Sources

  1. Family Tree for Johnson Family of Ware, Hertfordshire, England ...
  2. Descendants of Robert Goodale / Goodell of salem massachusetts by Williams, George E. - 1984
  3. Vital Records of Pomfret, Conneticut
  4. Folklore and Firesides Pomfret, Hampton and Vicinity by Griggs, Susan J.-1950
  5. Genealogy of Captain John Johnson of Roxbury, Massachusetts by Johnson, Paul Franklin - 1948
  6. Genealogical Register of Litchfield, Conneticut - 1845
view all

Humphry Goodell's Timeline

1699
October 30, 1699
Pomfret, CT, USA
1726
January 12, 1726
Age 26
Windham, CT, USA
1727
November 2, 1727
Age 28
Pomfret, Windham, Connecticut, United States
1729
October 4, 1729
Age 29
Pomfret, Windham, CT, USA
1732
March 6, 1732
Age 32
Pomfret, Windham, CT, USA
1739
May 16, 1739
Age 39
Pomfret, Windham, CT, USA
1759
April 20, 1759
Age 59
Pomfret, Windham, CT, USA