Hyrum Smith Ingram (1861 - 1939)

‹ Back to Ingram surname

2

Matches

0 2 0
Adds story and middle name.

View Hyrum Smith Ingram's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Hyrum Smith Ingram
  • Request to view Hyrum Smith Ingram's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Hyram"
Birthplace: Newbold-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Pocatello, Bannock, Idaho, United States
Managed by: Calvin Ingram
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Hyrum Smith Ingram

Hyrum Smith Ingram, the son of Edward Ingram (1815 - 1866) and Ann Smith(1819 - 1912), was born 6 August 1861, in Warwickshire, England. He emigrated to the United States with his parents aboard the ship Arkwright, which left Liverpool on 30 May 1866, and arrived in New York City on July 6.

His father died in a construction accident in New Jersey before the family could leave for Utah. Hyrum, his mother and two of his brothers traveled to Utah in the John Gillespie Company, which left Benton, Wyoming, on 24 August 1868.

He and Martha Eliza Clark (1868 - 1943), daughter of Orrin Smith Clark and Sarah Elizabeth Gilson, were married 8 Sep 1887 in Mount Pleasant, Sanpete, Utah Territory. Hyrum died 22 January 1939 at Pocatello, Bannock County, Idaho, and was buried at the Mountain View Cemetery in Pocatello.

Sources

view all

Hyrum Ingram's Timeline

1861
August 6, 1861
Newbold-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1866
May 30, 1866
- July 6, 1866
Age 4
New York, New York, United States

Hyrum is not listed on Arkwright passenger lists, but he did travel with his parents and this group of the younger siblings.

1939
January 24, 1939
Age 77
Pocatello, Bannock, Idaho, United States
January 24, 1939
Age 77
Pocatello, Bannock, Idaho, United States