Ibrahim Adehan/de Haan, b1

Is your surname Adehan/de Haan?

Research the Adehan/de Haan family

Ibrahim Adehan/de Haan, b1's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ibrahim Adehan/de Haan (Adehan), b1

Also Known As: "Ibraim", "Ibrahim", "Abraham", "Prince of Tambora"
Birthplace: Tambora, Bima, West Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia
Death: Died in Cape of Good Hope
Immediate Family:

Son of Albubasi Sultan, Rajah van Tambora SV/PROG and Zytia Sara Marouff, SM
Husband of Helena Herculesz Valentyn
Father of Sara de Haan, b1c1; Louisa de Haan; Adolph de Haan, b1c3; Abraham de Haan, b1c4 and Maria Magdalena de Haan, b1c5
Brother of Maria Dorothea Sultania, b2; Isaak Sultania, b3 and David Sultania, b4

Occupation: Son of the Rajah of Tambora ( present day Indonesia) who was exiled to the Cape, Son of Rajah Tombora
Managed by: Rosemary Rees
Last Updated:

About Ibrahim Adehan/de Haan, b1

Abram de Haan is mentioned in the book "Hedge of Wild Almonds South Africa, the 'Pro-Boers' & the Quaker Conscience' by Hope Hay Hewison -

In a letter from John George Holtz dated 20 March 1728 to Banjamin Holme, a British Friend of York Monthly Meeting Holtz says of his contacts/meetings/conversations regarding the Quaker faith -

"Abram de Haan who is the Prince and .... these are freemen who dwell in the town with whom I have briefly conversed ...., these all converse with us and are convinced and the books of our ancient Friends were all acceptable to them ... In these books we have read we have come together or have been in silence waiting upon the Lord in our minds.

This suggests that Prince Ibrahim de Haan had some interest in the Quaker movement. CJB.


Ibrahim DE HAAN (ADEHAN) was born 1693 the son of an exile Rajah van Tamborah (look at his entry) also known as Abulbasi. The family was Muslim but later the children became Christians. He was baptised as a Christian on 2 November 1721. The record in the Cape Doopregister reads, "Bejaarde vrygebore Mohammedan wat op 2 Nov 1721 belydenis van die Christelike geloof afgelê het" (AE Read, p 5). He got married on 20 September 1722 Helena VALENTYN, (she was the daughter of Hercules Valentyn from the Indian West coast and Cecilia van Bengale, they got married 1716).


  • b1 Sara baptised 7 Nov 1723, X 18 Feb 1753 Hans Jacob Doeksteen
  • b2 Louisa baptised 5 May 1726, X 1755 Jacobus Bruyns. She applied in 1764 to leave the Cape for Batavia to prosecute her case against Jan Arenholdt Blumer (AE Read, A Research into the History of the Family Bruijns, p 5)
  • b3 Adolph baptised 24 Oct 1728, X Maria Jonas
  • b4 Abraham baptised 18 Feb 1731, X 8 March 1767 Christina Alesia Eversdyk
  • b5 Maria Magdalena baptised 1 Aug 1734, X 1761 Dirk Hendrik Mos, XX 3 Jun 1770 JAA Bottiger
view all

Ibrahim Adehan/de Haan, b1's Timeline

Bima, West Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia
November 2, 1721
Age 22
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
September 20, 1722
Age 23
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
Age 24
Cape Town, WC, South Africa
Age 27
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
Age 29
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
Age 32
Cape Town, WC, South Africa
Age 35
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
Age 36
Cape of Good Hope