Sallie Ida Veazey

Is your surname Veazey?

Research the Veazey family

Sallie Ida Veazey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Sallie Ida Veazey (Fuller)

Also Known As: "Sallie"
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Lanett, AL, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of Charles Lewis Veazey
Mother of John Madison Veazey; Exa Lou Crouch; Britt Lewis Veazey, Sr and Mattie Ruth Thompson
Sister of Jesse Fuller

Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:

About Sallie Ida Veazey

Death of Mrs Chas. L. Veazey on Friday Morning

Many friends and loved ones throughout this section of Alabama and Georgia learned with sorrow of the death last Friday of Mrs. Charles L Veazey, who before her marriage was Miss Sallie Ida Fuller, of this county.

Mrs. Veazey was a member of the Primitive Baptist Church and was faithful an true to her God during almost forty-nine years of membership in this denomination. She married Charles L Veazey Nove 12th, 1874.

Deceased was 65 years and eleven months old and had been in good health until a short time before being stricken with illness.

Besides her husband, she leaves three children, as follows:

Britt L Veazey, Mrs. T. L. Crouch and Mrs. Hoyt Thompson. These sorrowing ones are not alone in their suffering and bereavement, for the community has lost heavily in the passing of this good Christian character.

Funeral services were held Sunday at 11 a.m. at the Primitive Baptist church, of Lanett, Rev. Prather being assisted in the services by Rev. C. B. Martin. The interment was at Lanett cemetery, Lee Heyman & Co., funeral directors in charge.


Birth: Feb. 15, 1858 Death: Jan. 18, 1924

"Wife of Chas. L. Veazey."

Burial: Oakwood Cemetery Lanett Chambers County Alabama, USA

Created by: Hank Rogers Record added: Oct 23, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 60550239

view all 11

Sallie Ida Veazey's Timeline

February 15, 1858
November 12, 1874
Age 16
April 25, 1877
Age 19
June 25, 1879
Age 21
Age 21
Hickory Flat, Chambers, AL, USA

1880 U.S. Census

August 11, 1886
Age 28
March 1899
Age 41
Chambers, AL, USA
Age 51
Fredonia, Chambers, AL, USA

1910 U.S. Census

February 23, 1920
Age 62
January 18, 1924
Age 65