Is your surname de Basse-Lorraine?

Research the de Basse-Lorraine family

Ida de Basse-Lorraine's Geni Profile

Records for Ida de Basse-Lorraine

126,132 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ida de Basse-Lorraine

Also Known As: "Ida de Bouillon", "Ida de Lorraine"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lorraine, France
Death: Died in France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Godefroi II "le barbu", duc de Haute et de Basse-Lorraine and Doda (Dada / Ida) Doda
Wife of Eustace II de Boulogne, comte de Bologne
Mother of Eustace III, comte de Boulogne; William de Boulogne; Geoffrey de Boulogne Duke of Lower Lorraine; Godefroy IV de Bouillon, Duc de Basse-Lotharingie; Baldwin I, King of Jerusalem and 5 others
Sister of Godfrey V "le Bossu" (the Hunchback) de Lorraine, duc de Basse-Lorraine and Wiltrud von Niederlothringen
Half sister of N.N. and Baldwin

Occupation: Condessa da Bolonha, Dame, de Bouillon
Managed by: Bernard Raimond Assaf
Last Updated:

About Ida de Basse-Lorraine

  Ida de Basse-Lorraine was the daughter of Godefroi II, Duc de Basse-Lorraine and Beatrix de Haute-Lorraine.1 She married Eustace II, Comte de Boulogne, son of Eustace I, Comte de Boulogne and Maud de Louvain, in December 1057. She died on 13 August 1113.

Children of Ida de Basse-Lorraine and Eustace II, Comte de Boulogne

Godefroi IV de Bouillon, Duc de Basse-Lorraine1 d. 1100

Baldwin I de Boulogne, King of Jerusalem2 d. 2 Apr 1118

Eustace III, Comte de Boulogne+ b. c 1080, d. 1125

--------------------

Ida of Lorraine (also referred to as Blessed Ida of Boulogne) (c. 1040 – 13 Apr 1113) was a saint and noblewoman.

She was born in Bouillon, Ardenne, South Belgium, the daughter of Godfrey III, Duke of Lower Lorraine and his wife, Doda.

In 1057, she married Eustace II of Boulogne. They had three sons:

Eustace III, the next Count of Boulogne

Godfrey of Bouillon, first ruler of Kingdom of Jerusalem

Baldwin, second ruler of Kingdom of Jerusalem

Ida shunned the use of a wet-nurse in raising her sons. Instead, she breast-fed them to insure that they were not contaminated by the wet-nurse's morals. When her sons went on the First Crusade, Ida contributed heavily to their expenses. -------------------- Ida of Lorraine (also referred to as Blessed Ida of Boulogne) (c. 1040 – 13 Apr 1113) was a saint and noblewoman.

She was born in Bouillon, Ardenne, South Belgium, the daughter of Godfrey III, Duke of Lower Lorraine and his wife, Doda.

In 1057, she married Eustace II of Boulogne. They had three sons:

Eustace III, the next Count of Boulogne

Godfrey of Bouillon, first ruler of Kingdom of Jerusalem

Baldwin, second ruler of Kingdom of Jerusalem

Ida shunned the use of a wet-nurse in raising her sons. Instead, she breast-fed them to insure that they were not contaminated by the wet-nurse's morals. When her sons went on the First Crusade, Ida contributed heavily to their expenses.

view all 19

Ida de Basse-Lorraine's Timeline

1031
1031
1040
1040
Lorraine, France
1050
1050
Age 10
Boulogne, Hauts-de-Seine, Ile-de-France, France
1055
1055
Age 15
Boulogne, Hauts-de-Seine, Ile-de-France, France
1056
1056
Age 16
Boulogne, Pas-De-Calais, France
1058
1058
Age 18
Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas-de-Calais, France
1060
1060
Age 20
Brabant-sur-Meuse, Meuse, Lorraine, France
1061
1061
Age 21
Bouillon,,Belgium
1063
1063
Age 23
1113
April 13, 1113
Age 73
France